» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thyroid for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L Rubin, M.D.

About this title: Your thyroid gland influences almost every cell and organ in your body because its general function is to control your metabolism. If your thyroid is functioning correctly, your metabolism should be normal. If your thyroid is working too hard, your metabolism is too high, and the result can be anything from an increased body temperature to an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D., And Tennant, Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: New. 0471787558 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Very Good. MInor marking present on pages Slight cover wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Md Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: TextbooksRus #9469797. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rich Tennant, Alan L. Rubin M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 10/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by M.D., Alan L. Rubin; Tennant, Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Good. 0764553852 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Some Bent Pages, Some Highlighted Pages, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Tennant, Rich. Good. Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies new book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rubin M.D., Alan L.; Tennant, Rich

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Reader copy. Softcover with mylar cover--ex-library with stamps and markings--chewing on some of rear pages, does not affect any print. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies used book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin M.D., Rich Tennant

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553851 ISBN: 0764553852

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 5/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: Fine. 0471787558 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Md Rubin

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: TextbooksRus #9423273. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $5.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: NICE NO MARKS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild tanning and soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Thyroid for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies new book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thyroid for Dummies new book

Thyroid for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $19.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780471787556 ISBN: 0471787558

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471787556. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Yoli, Brooklyn, NY

"This book is very thorough and a great reference for thyroid health for life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Kimberly, Pleasanton, TX

"written in lamen terms so that i could translate what my doctor was telling me! really helpful!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Angela, The United States

"A fascinating read if your doctor has just told you you have papillary thyroid cancer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.