» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thy Friend, Obadiah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Brinton Turkle

About this title: Obadiah, a young Quaker boy living in colonial Nantucket, is constantly followed by a sea gull that he wishes would leave him alone. When it does leave, he wants it back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah (Picture Puffins) used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah (Picture Puffins)

by Brinton Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah By Brinton Turkle

by Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Brinton Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover is worn and spine is slanted. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Brinton Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780670712298 ISBN: 0670712299

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffins. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffins. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Acceptable. Softcover, C/good condition, no writing or marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440848943 ISBN: 0440848946

Description: Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Looks unused but three small slightly darkened spot on rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440848943 ISBN: 0440848946

Description: Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Small name on first page. o/w fine interior; small scratch on rear cover; o/w fine exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440848943 ISBN: 0440848946

Description: Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Extremely light cover handling; fine interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books and Troll Associates, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Caldecott Honor Book 1970; fine interior---no marks; clean, tight, bright; no tears. Only very light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440848943 ISBN: 0440848946

Description: Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Looks unused but severasl small slightly darkened spot on rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670050628 ISBN: 0670050628

Description: Good+ 7 1/2" x 9" Front cover and interior in fine condition. name crossout inside cover and 1" x 1-1/2" rear cover tape-removal scar and some very light inconspicuous rear cover stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend Obadian used book

Thy Friend Obadian

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Puffin Books 1969. Caldecott Honor Book. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend Obadiah used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Near Fine. 7" x 9" Caldecott Honor Book 1970; A nice copy in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Fine+ 7 1/2" x 9" Can pass for new. A Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140503937 ISBN: 0140503935

Description: Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" A Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thy Friend, Obadiah used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated boards; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 044122. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by Brinton Turkle. Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Lakes Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Booklet Publisher: Trumpet Club New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Booklet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah: 2

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670050628 ISBN: 0670050628

Description: Very Good. 0670050628 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Turkle, Brinton

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1969.

Description: Illus By Author. Oblong octavo, hardcover, missing title page and crayon marks on last page and back inside cover else good reading copy. Nice board framable cover. Book club edition. Full page color illustrations. A Caldecott Honor Book in 1970. No dj. Wherever Obadiah went, a sea gull followed him. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thy Friend, Obadiah

by Brinton Turkle

price: $5.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 4/24/1972 ISBN-13: 9780670050628 ISBN: 0670050628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Darcy, The United States

"Beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Jen, Evergreen, CO

"This story is written in old-school language, but the storry is sweet and something boys will totally dig - a seagull as a friend, totally awesome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Rayni, Preston, ID

"Caldecott Honor Book - A great book about friendship. One my children & I enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Must-Have for Kids 3-7, Dec 13, 2007
By jwmerch, Birmingham, AL

"My 3-year-old son is crazy about this book, as I was as a little girl. The illustrations are so beautiful, and evocative of a simpler time in Cape Cod, New England. The text tells the story of Obadiah, perhaps 6 or 7 years old, who is bothered by a seagull who follows him around. I love the depiction of his house and town, as well as his family. One thing that my son loves is how Obadiah gets to go on errands all over town by himself, a level of independence that is fading in our world. The last two pages are so beautiful and well-written that they give me goosebumps, although I won't spoil it for you!

This lovely book would be a welcome addition to any child's library. I can't recommend it highly enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.