» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thus Spake Zarathustra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

About this title: Friedrich Nietzsche (1844-1900) has been proclaimed the seminal figure of modern philosophy as well as one of the most creative and critically influential geniuses in the history of secular thought. "Writing in blood" and "philosophising with a hammer", Nietzsche scathingly criticised modern civilisation's basic ideas, beliefs, and values, and boldly proclaimed that "God is dead," thereby fathering atheistic existentialism. "Thus Spake Zarathustra" is Nietzsche's masterpiece. Rich in irony, poetry, and symbolism, this unique volume presents the German philosopher's major concepts: the master ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $20.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xv, 316 p. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Common, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879758615 ISBN: 0879758619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $2.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486406633 ISBN: 0486406636

Description: Good. 0486406636 Minor edge wear to covers. Edges lightly sunned. Highlighting, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853267765 ISBN: 1853267767

Description: Fine. New book with hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $3.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486406633 ISBN: 0486406636

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $3.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486406633 ISBN: 0486406636

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Common, Thomas

price: $3.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879758615 ISBN: 0879758619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853267765 ISBN: 1853267767

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Komroff, Manuel

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor publishing co., New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. well aged copy, text good, clean, unmarked, old looking. 354p. Library of living classics.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Common, Thomas

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879758615 ISBN: 0879758619

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: blumemthal binding Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 368 p. block slightly shaken, front board has slight bow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $5.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394608082 ISBN: 0394608089

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm; Common, Thomas

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853267765 ISBN: 1853267767

Description: Fine. 1853267767. 320 pages; Fine condition. New. No creases. Solid, clean. This astonishing series of aphorisms, put into the mouth of the Persian sage Zarathustra, or Zoroaster, contains the kernel of Nietzsche's thought. 'God is dead', he tells us. Christianity is decadent, leading mankind into a slave morality concerned not with this life, but with the next. Nietzsche emphasizes the 'Ubermensch, or Superman, whose will to power makes him the creator of a new heroic mentality. The intensely ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra new book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm / Common, Thomas (Translator)

price: $5.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1999-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780486406633 ISBN: 0486406636

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486406633. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Tille, A. (Trans. )

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London

Description: B/w Frontis. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used In decorative faux-leather cover with gilt titling and decoration, 8vo, 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edges are a little faded, but totally intact w/all pages and no other marks. Bookplate of owner in front. 325 p. 17cm. The modern library of the world's best books.. Title originally: Also spake Zarathustra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $6.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Heritage Press

Description: Very Good. B0006BPLXY Clean text pages, intact binding. Cover is in good condition; spine is faded but mostly readable. Slip case is yellowed/tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Frederich; Common, Thomas, Trans

price: $6.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Near very good slip case. jacket. Very good condition. 316 p. Sandglass insert present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xx, 316 pp. Spine a bit faded, some gilt lettering removed from spine. Slipcase soiled, stained, browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm; Common, Thomas; Birx, H. James

price: $7.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758615 ISBN: 0879758619

Description: New. 0879758619 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Common, Thomas (Translator)

price: $7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House, New York

Description: Good+/Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used Original black boards stamped in gilt and blue, in jacket (nicking and tearing to jacket at tips, corners and extremities) 8vo, 368pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus spake Zarathustra.

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Has slipcase. Text in English, German. xv, 316 p. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Reprint Ed. )

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Common, Thomas (Translated By)

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean text, 325 pages. Boards have fading on the top edge. Dust jacket is worn with chipping on the outer edges and corners, foxing. No date stated. (Old). "Zarathustra" is my brother's most personal work; it is the history of his most individual experiences, of his friendships, ideals, raptures, bitterest disappointments and sorrows. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra (Modern Library)

by Thomas Nietzsche Friedrich; Common

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thus Spake Zarathustra

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Modern Date Published: n. d

Description: 12mo VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By S.D., The United States

"Whether or not Nietzsche's masterpiece of Gospel-parody "overcomes" the inherent anarchy of nihilism is a point of contention. Like its distant Scottish cousin, Sartor Resartus, it fails to offer a truly progressive remedy for the human condition (a tendency to favor negative contradictions), but is less reactionary in its attempt. Carlyle sought to return humanity to a spiritual past; Nietzsche sought to free the human spirit from a theological model. Though Nietzsche couched his concept of free will in an "eternal" concept, he removed old ingredients of spirituality from his prescription for the human spirit. In that sense, Zarathustra is a radical, progressive work; yet its allegorical solution to nihilism is easily rendered as social Darwinism by more literal minds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Andreas, Berlin, Germany

"A wonderful piece of work, Nietzsche's best, but highly complex, very multifaceted. You should know his other work before you take the intellectual challenge. It touches your spirit just like Goethe's FAUST touches your heart. I needed three tries and age and academic sophistication until I truly comprehended the depth of Nietzsche's superior mind. Reading and understanding ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA might not make you a SUPRAHUMAN ("...lightning out of the dark cloud Mankind"), but it will take you to divine heights that only the few chosen experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"Nietzsche tends to be one of those philosophers that readers either really like (the literary crowd who reads the occasional philosopher) or really don't like (the philosophy crowd who reads the occasional novelist). I suppose I am one of the latter. While I enjoy reading some of Nietzsche's works, I enjoy them most when he centers them around his "ideal man" concept. "Thus Spoke" doesn't seem to be one of those. Simply put, the sections are short situational stories concerning Zarathustra and different people that he meets. Zarathustra imparts his unworldly advice and wisdom to those who do not understand it.

Nietzsche was not a religious man, in any real sense of the word, but in this book it is hard to remember that. While I would recommend this book simply because of its "classical" status, I can't say that it was one of my favorites. But, perhaps its only because I do not understand it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Haz, Sydney, Australia

"Through all the pompous arrogance of the main character and what becomes apparent at times as something of a juvenile angst Thus Spake Zarathustra felt like an essential read. The dismissing of belief systems in favour of Der Übermensch as a bridge to "rosy dawns", rather then a goal is something I will never forget. There are some beautiful passages, and a lot of terribly vague ones as well (which are perhaps best understood with a little bit of prior knowledge of the authors personal life). The english translation is easy to read even if there is plenty to try and interpret, the distinct lack of unnecessary verbosity a good thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Thus Spake Zarathustra by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.