New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Throwaway Dads: The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Throwaway Dads: The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin A Brott

About this title: In this parenting book, two specialists address the issue of the poor image of fathers conveyed in the media and American culture as a whole and they offer a variety of ways to encourage meaningful participation by fathers in the lives of their children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Throwaway Dads used book

Throwaway Dads

by Parke, Ross; Brott, Armin; Brott, Armin A.

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Very Good+/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-395-86041-5 Subtitle: "The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be. " First 20 pages have highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke; Armin Brott

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Throwaway Dads used book

Throwaway Dads

by Parke, Ross D. & Brott, Armin A.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Index 252pp "The Myths & Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want toa Be. " Fine in a fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Parke, Ross D.; Brott, Armin A.

price: $14.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 252 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Grey cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Small closed tear on back of dustjacket. Small red remainder mark along top page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Parke, Ross D.; Brott, Armin A.

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A frank discussion of the defathering of family and society, of the removal of dads and their influence from their children, a 'divorce culture' replacing the healthy family of the past, the barriers fathers face today in trying to fulfill their natural roles, the hostility towards, and demonization of, fathers and men in general, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, indexed, 252pp. A very nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke Armin Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE. Readable but with wear to cover and binding (intact). May contain notes and highlighting or aging paper tanning. We support occupational training for young adults transitioning from state care to independent living. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Throwaway Dads

by Parke, Ross D. & Armin A. Brott

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: HC/dj Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine, nf. Notes, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be new book

Throwaway Dads: The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Parke, Ross, and Brott, Armin A

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: New in new dust jacket. The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mansfield Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Parke, Ross; Brott, Armin

price: $8.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Fine. 0395860415 Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket. s within 24 hours with free confirmation / tracking number. 100% Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be new book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke; Armin Brott

price: $9.82

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand New! ! Clean, tight, and crisp! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Parke, Ross D.; Parke, Ross; Brott, Armin; Brott, Armin A.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 252p. /index, notes. DJ: rubbed, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers... new book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers...

price: $17.72

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: New. Excellent copy! Clean inside. Cover shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers... used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers...

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers... used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers...

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke, Armin Brott

price: $39.64

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0395860415 ISBN 13: 9780395860410 bk# 8.3. e4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke

price: $42.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Throwaway Dads: the Myths and Barriers That Keep Men From Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Ross Parke; Armin Brott

price: $5.78

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-01-25 ISBN-13: 0046442860413

Description: Good. Moderate wear to DJ edges and a couple of light creases. Library stamp inside, but no stickers. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MesserBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Good

Throwaway Dads: The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be new book

Throwaway Dads: The Myths and Barriers That Keep Men from Being the Fathers They Want to Be

by Parke, Ross, and Brott, Armin A

price: $66.07

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395860410 ISBN: 0395860415

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: