Description: First British edition; xvi, 478 pp. + plates & folding maps; original blue cloth, covers rubbed, edges & endpapers foxed, book plate to front paste down, hinges split, good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00588 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine has worked loose at edges and been re-glued in position. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Inside front cover has a few small chips but otherwise in sound condition. Complete with all maps and illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1914
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi + 478pp. Photo port frontis with tissue. B/w photo illus. Rebacked with original back strip relaid. Rubbed black cloth with white title. Gilt motif on front cover. One corner creased. New endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1914
Description: Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: W. Heinemann
Date Published: 1914
Description: Physical desc. : xvi, 477, [1] p., 1 l. : front., plates, ports., 3 fold. maps, diagrs.; 26 cm. Subjects; Arctic regions. USSR, now CIS-Description and Travel. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy-scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. 1. pp. 477. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: W. Heinemann
Date Published: 1914
Description: Physical desc. : xvi, 477, [1] p., 1 l. : front., plates, ports., 3 fold. maps, diagrs.; 26 cm. Subjects; Arctic regions. USSR, now CIS-Description and Travel. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy-scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. read more
Description: 496pp, 98 plates & 3 maps (1914) reprinted NY 1971. *Norwegian arctic explorer, pioneer oceanographer and 1923 Nobel Peace Prize winner voyaged through northern waters to the Yenesei in 1913. His book is of unique importance because it minutely reports the observations of a scientist knowledgeable in many fields. VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: xvi 478p grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine (sl worn), frontisp with tissue guard, over 90 halftone plates, maps, appendix, index, sl warped, cover faintly rubbed, VG. read more
Edition: no edition listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: VG+. Wide 8vo in black cloth, title on spine in very faded gilt, on front in red. No DJ. Significant fading to boards, light fraying at corners and head and tail of spine. Light sun staining to textblock and light foxing on front and bottom edges. Light foxing interspersed through pages; are mostly clean. A number of b&w photos, and an attached fold out map between pages 16 & 17. 478 pp. Shelved 3rd Locked Case (between aisles 3&4, post-renovation). Travel & Exploration. 9-40-1141611. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Description: 1914. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xvi, 478pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos (including frontispiece) and 3 folding maps. Original black cloth with gilt crest and red lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper in ink. Covers slightly rubbed with minor wear to ends of spine and edges of spine. Wear and slight tearing to corners. Arctic Bibl. 41535. Narrative of Nansen's trip in 1913 from Norway through the Barents & ... read more
Edition: First US issue
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Stokes / Heinemann, New York & London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Thick octavo. Black cloth stamped in red & gilt. pp xvi, (479) + frontispiece with tissue guard and 156 other from photos on 47 plates, three folding maps; indexed, top edges gilt. Made from UK sheets, Stokes spine imprint. Creases to the tissue guard; faint label shadow on spine; faint evidence of removed label at rear; spine tips a bit frayed; bumps to lower outer corners of covers; else a fine, bright, clean and tight copy. AB 41535: "Narrative of Nansen's trip in 1913 from Norway through ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arno Press, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780405030871ISBN:0405030878
Description: Very Good. Through Siberia the land of the future. xvi, 477 p. illus., maps, ports. 24 cm. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0405030878 Note: Translation of Siberien ein Zukunftsland. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. No Jacket. Some foxing on inside. Spine ragged top and bottom. Peice (1/4in by 5 in) of cloth covering cardboard on front edge missing. Decidication inside cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.