» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Large piece torn from top corner of front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Covers soiled and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Mystery, has minor flaws, cover worn white in spots, but is a nice book...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities-Signet P2694

by Ian Fleming

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Slight Spinal creasing. Light soiling on cover. Tanned pages. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. PB. Join the creator of James Bond on an adventure-charged visit to the world's most Exciting, Exotic and Sinful Cities. White cover is no longer exactly white. Some writing inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frieda's Book Finds, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling cities.

by Fleming, Ian

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. front cover badly faded and stained; text and binding fine. viii, 246 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling cities.

by Fleming, Ian

price: $12.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. viii, 246 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FAE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG book, GOOD DJ(in Brodart). FINE but spine top rounded. DJ edgeworn, many 1/4" chips & tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451026941 ISBN: 0451026942

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. has bookstore stamp on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling cities.

by Fleming, Ian

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 246 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $20.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY: New American Library, 1964, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ian Fleming, creator of the fabulous British Intelligence agent James Bond, turns fiction into fact with a "Baedeker" as exotic as any of his famous adventure novels--with a specific guide to tantalizing pleasures, fantastic sights, and memorabilia in his choice of the most thrilling cities fo the world. Jacket shows some wear, rubbing, smudging and the like. Binding is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thrilling Cities used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. New American Library; First Edition; 1964; 246 pages in gold cloth. NOT a book club--$4.95 price on jacket. Spine of cover slightly darkened; light wear at corner tips. Interior clean. Previous owner's bold ink notations written on Ian Fleming Published Books page at front of book. Text free of markings. Jacket has shallow chipping at head of spine; tanning on edges, short closed tears.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thrilling Cities a Look Behind the Scenes of the World's Most Fabulous Places By the Creator of James Bond used book

Thrilling Cities a Look Behind the Scenes of the World's Most Fabulous Places By the Creator of James Bond

by Fleming, Ian

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 2 inch tear to top front panel.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $75.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Hard Cover Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 1964 Reprint society hardcover-no dustjacket. Covers mottled beige with red cloth spine (slightly faded). Very light bumping and wear to edges and corners. Internally a very good, clean & sound copy of a scarce title. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities, (1965 Paperback)

by Ian Fleming

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

price: $327.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1963

Description: First Edition. Illustrated with photograhic plates. Elegantly hand-bound in half black oasis morocco leather over marbled sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher's original cloth bound in at rear. Top right corner of text block bumped otherwise a fine copy in attractive recent binding. Thrilling Cities is a travelogue account of various exotic locations, many of which feature in the author's James Bond thrillers, including Hong Kong, Tokyo, Macao, Honolulu, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Store Stamp. Price scratched out of logo top left corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Tear on front cover. Creases on covers. Out of print. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Reading bend on front cover. Tear in back cover. Out of print. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thrilling Cities

by Ian Fleming

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Light creases on covers. Out of print. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2007
By R., Richland, WA

"Ian Fleming takes you around the world to thrilling cities.

I skipped around in this, seeing as how I was only 11 or 12 and this book is geared towards the wanderlust of 40 year old men in the 1960s...it did have the short story "007 in New York".

Notable for that. For that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Live and Let Die

Live and Let Die

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Octopussy

Octopussy

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Casino Royale

Casino Royale

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Diamond Smugglers

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

James Bond Dossier

by Amis

see all from $14.49!