Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: THE THREEPENNY OPERA, originally written in German, tells the story of the dashing highwayman Macheath (a.k.a. Mac the Knife) and his ill-fated romance with Polly Peachum, the daughter of a dealer in stolen goods. The 1954 Broadway production of the play, which starred Lotte Lenya and featured music by Kurt Weill, brought the sounds of jazz and the decadent spirit of Weimar Germany to the American stage.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Threepenny Opera
(138 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt, And Weill, Kurt, And Vesey
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: 1964. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Bertolt Brecht
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559702522
ISBN: 1559702524
Description: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera (Bertolt Brecht Collected Plays, Vol 2, Pt 2)
by
Bertolt Brecht
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A & C Black
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780413390301
ISBN: 0413390306
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. 1964. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: Good. 0394174720 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. Used bookstore stamp in ink. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Bertolt Brecht
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781559702522
ISBN: 1559702524
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1964-06
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, age-toned, else interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Threepenny Opera
by
Bertolt Brecht
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: GROVE PRESS * (NY)
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Cover scan of any book provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gen2GenBooks,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Bertolt Brecht
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edgesFIRST FOUR PAGES LOOSE FROM BOOK. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: Fair. 0394174720 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Fourth printing. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt, With E. Hauptmann And Kurt Weill [Ralph Manheim And John Willett (Translators)]
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Vintage/Random House, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 81 pp. Light shelf wear, a few spots along fore-edge. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing to edges, sunned spine panel. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780394174723
ISBN: 0394174720
Description: Near Fine. First Black Cat edition. Paperback. Tiny bit of edgewear else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt; Manheim, Ralph; Willett, John
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781559702522
ISBN: 1559702524
Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows light wear. Brecht's first play based on John Gay's 18th century Beggar's Opera set in Victorian England. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove
Description: Near fine wraps with clean text throughout. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vintage, NYC
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 81 pages. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Bertolt Brecht
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: EVERGREEN BLACK CAT EDITION
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good + Previous owners name, light yellowing and creases to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SHIRLEY SMITH,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grove, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 110 p. Very Good. B26. read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Edition: 14th printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press B-333
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9781559702522
ISBN: 1559702524
Description: Near fine. (Paperback) (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics)
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780143105169
ISBN: 0143105167
Description: New. 0143105167 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics)
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780143105169
ISBN: 0143105167
Description: New. 0143105167 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics)
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780143105169
ISBN: 0143105167
Description: New. 0143105167 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt, and Willett, John (Translated by), and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)
list price: $11.00
our price: $9.90
you save: $1.10 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780143105169
ISBN: 0143105167
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
|
The Threepenny Opera
by
Brecht, Bertolt
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781559702522
ISBN: 1559702524
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Arcade pbk edition, 1st printing (Full 10 number line). Minor pencil, otherwise a new Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6687848&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|