New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Threepenny Opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

About this title: THE THREEPENNY OPERA, originally written in German, tells the story of the dashing highwayman Macheath (a.k.a. Mac the Knife) and his ill-fated romance with Polly Peachum, the daughter of a dealer in stolen goods. The 1954 Broadway production of the play, which starred Lotte Lenya and featured music by Kurt Weill, brought the sounds of jazz and the decadent spirit of Weimar Germany to the American stage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt, And Weill, Kurt, And Vesey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: 1964. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera (Bertolt Brecht Collected Plays, Vol 2, Pt 2)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780413390301 ISBN: 0413390306

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. 1964. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. 0394174720 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. Used bookstore stamp in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, age-toned, else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $2.15

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE PRESS * (NY) Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Cover scan of any book provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edgesFIRST FOUR PAGES LOOSE FROM BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Fair. 0394174720 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt, With E. Hauptmann And Kurt Weill [Ralph Manheim And John Willett (Translators)]

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Vintage/Random House, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 81 pp. Light shelf wear, a few spots along fore-edge. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing to edges, sunned spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Near Fine. First Black Cat edition. Paperback. Tiny bit of edgewear else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt; Manheim, Ralph; Willett, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows light wear. Brecht's first play based on John Gay's 18th century Beggar's Opera set in Victorian England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $5.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove

Description: Near fine wraps with clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage, NYC Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 81 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $6.41

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: EVERGREEN BLACK CAT EDITION Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + Previous owners name, light yellowing and creases to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 110 p. Very Good. B26. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 14th printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press B-333 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: Near fine. (Paperback) (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics) new book

The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics)

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $9.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780143105169 ISBN: 0143105167

Description: New. 0143105167 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics) new book

The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics)

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $9.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780143105169 ISBN: 0143105167

Description: New. 0143105167 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics) new book

The Threepenny Opera (Penguin Classics)

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $9.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780143105169 ISBN: 0143105167

Description: New. 0143105167 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera new book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt, and Willett, John (Translated by), and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143105169 ISBN: 0143105167

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Arcade pbk edition, 1st printing (Full 10 number line). Minor pencil, otherwise a new Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Galileo

Galileo

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.42!

Swann's way

Swann's way

by Marcel Proust

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.52!

Collected plays.

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from $2.00!

new only from $34.09!

Mother Courage and Her Children

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.09!

Finnegans Wake

Finnegans Wake

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.03!