» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Threepenny Opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

About this title: THE THREEPENNY OPERA, originally written in German, tells the story of the dashing highwayman Macheath (a.k.a. Mac the Knife) and his ill-fated romance with Polly Peachum, the daughter of a dealer in stolen goods. The 1954 Broadway production of the play, which starred Lotte Lenya and featured music by Kurt Weill, brought the sounds of jazz and the decadent spirit of Weimar Germany to the American stage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt, And Weill, Kurt, And Vesey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/name/Very Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera By

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. Paperback; Grove Press; 1964; Good; . Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by N/A

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Arcade pbk. ed Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 8/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera: Directed By G.W. Pabst: Adapted From the Musical By B. Brecht, K. Weill (Classic Film Scripts)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780930621193 ISBN: 0930621190

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Threepenny Opera used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press

Description: Fine. B000RB77S0 Grove Press Black Cat paperback; s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $2.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: grove press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $2.15

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE PRESS * (NY) Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Cover scan of any book provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. 1964. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiling to wraps. Creasing. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Black Cat, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers. Minor stains to the side edge. Otherwise a clean copy. English book by Desmond Vesey with English lyrics by Eric Bentley. Includes a foreword by Lotte Lenya. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Very Good. 0394174720 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394174723 ISBN: 0394174720

Description: Fair. 0394174720 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Threepenny Opera new book

The Threepenny Opera

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: $3.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559702522 ISBN: 1559702524

Description: New. 1559702524. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.