Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1970
Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First American Edition. The dust jacket has yellowing on the spine. The outer edge has some foxing. Otherwise a very nice copy. Text in English, Portuguese. 154 p. 22 cm. Translation of A hora dos ruminantes. read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good+/Very Good. A nice copy of book with lightly worn dustjacket, some edgewear to jacket on the back and lower spine there is a tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1970
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Guy Fleming-Jacket Design. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a fine story of small towns reaction to the sudden appearance of silent self-sufficient men in their midst. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Light rubbing to the boards base. Dustjacket is price clipped and mylar protected, showing only the most minimal wear. A very presentable copy. read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Publisher's "H" front free endpaper else a tight, fine book in a bright, near fine DJ with a tiny edge chip bottom of back panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780720605525ISBN:0720605520
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0720605520. Translated from the Portuguese by Pamela G. Bird. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf,, NY:
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by Pamela G. Bird. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear, age toning along the spine) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd
Date Published: 1979-06-22
ISBN-13:9780720605525ISBN:0720605520
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library reserve stock. Issued twice only. Clean and neat copy. Cloth/Jacket. 8vo. 154pp. Translated into English from the Portuguese by Pamela G. Bird. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 154 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's first book to be translated into English. The first appearance of the title in English and in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A fantastic tale that could only have come from a Latin-American writer who mines the themes of mystery, apocalypse, atavistic superstition, and pseudo-scientific explanation in a seamless and riveting tale that will leave ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 154 pages. First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Guy Fleming. Translated by Pamela G. Bird. His 2nd book & first novel published in America. A story of mystery, apocalypse, atavistic superstition, and pseudo-scientific explanation in a seamless and riveting tale. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: Hc
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: American edition with publicity b/w photo of author laid in. A lightly used and tight near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: F First American Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: b/w Decorative Title Vignette / Headpieces. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; publisher's red rubberstamp (remainder mark) on lower edges; slight internal browning to edges. [12], 154, [5] pages. First English-language appearance of the Brazilian author's 3-part novel (issued in conjunction with a group of his short stories); includes translator's introductory note. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bumping to the upper corners of the front and rear boards, affecting the dust jacket, which shows light soil to the spine panel, else as new. Translated from the Portuguese. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 154 pages. author's first novel and first publication in English. Mythical realism. DJ has some light general wear, interior is fine-clean-no names, marks, etc. read more
Description: New York. 1970. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Fine. No Dustjacket. Translated From The Portuguese By Pamela G. Bird. 157 pages. Jacket design by Guy Fleming. August 1970. To celebrate the first appearance in English of the work of one of Brazil's leading writers of fiction, this novel is published simultaneously with a collection of José J. Veiga's short stories, THE MISPLACED MACHINE AND OTHER STORIES. IN THE THREE TRIALS OF MANIREMA-a mysterious, puzzling tale; perfectly told-a small town is ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.