|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Three historians recount three important strikes in American history. Howard Zinn writes of the 1913 Coal Miners's strike in Colorado and the Ludlow massacre; Dana Frank recounts the 1937 Woolworth's strike in Detroit; Robin Kelly examines the 1936 dispute between the American Federation of Musicians and theatre owners.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
(64 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Dana Frank; Robin D.G. Kelley; Howard Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002-09-16
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Fine. 080705013X Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: Fine. Hardcover Edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Howard Zinn~Dana Frank~Robin D. G. Kelley
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Acceptable. NO JACKET. FRONT HINGE SPLIT, COVER SEPERATING FROM BINDING AT SPINE HEEL. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Dana Frank; Robin D.G. Kelley; Howard Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002-09-16
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Like New. Never used. May have shelf wear. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Beacon Press
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Fine. 080705013X This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-joint,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Beacon Press
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Fine. 080705013X This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-joint,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: New. 080705013X Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: As New. Hardcover Edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Zinn, Howard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: New. 0807050121 Pub date: 2001. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Zinn, Howard, Farnk, Dana, And Kelley, Robin D. G.
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 0046442050128
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight copy, unmarked, 174 pages, with bibliography, contains essays on The Colorado Coal Strike of 1913-14, The Detroit Woolworth's Strike of 1937 and New York Musicians Strike against Technology. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Frank, Dana And Robin D.G. Kelley, Howard Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy. read more
|
|
Three Strikes:
by
Zinn, Howard And Dana Frank
Edition: 1st Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Fine Bk/Near Fine DJ. Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century. New Clear DJ over dj (minor back shelfwear). 1st. HC. 14 oz. 5.75" x 8.75. " OUT OF PRINT. An historian citizens and teachers should be more aware of. I suggest that he doesn't, for example, believe in the Great Man Theory of History. He does present us with our historical selves. --Frances. read more
|
|
Three Strikes:
by
Zinn, Howard And Dana Frank
Edition: 1st Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: NEW Bk/NEW DJ. Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century. New Clear DJ over dj. 1st. HC. 14 oz. 5.75" x 8.75. " OUT OF PRINT. An historian citizens and teachers should be more aware of. I suggest that he doesn't, for example, believe in the Great Man Theory of History. He does present us with our historical selves. --Frances. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Zinn, Howard, Ph.D., and Frank, Dana, and Kelley, Robin D G
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Zinn, Howard; Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D. G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Fine. 0807050121 Beacon Press hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $23.00, SIGNED by Howard Zinn on title pg o/w unmarked and as New. read more
|
|
Three Strikesminers, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Howard Zinn
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: New Paperback, 192 pages. Beacon Press (2002) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Dana Frank
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002-09-16
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Zinn, Howard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Good. 0807050121 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Dana Frank; Robin D.G. Kelley; Howard Zinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 2002-09-16
ISBN-13: 9780807050132
ISBN: 080705013X
Description: Fair. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century
by
Howard Zinn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn
by
Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Very good Hardcover. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 488611 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn
by
Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Very good Hardcover. Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 478955 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn
by
Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Very good Hardcover. Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 484315 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn
by
Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780807050125
ISBN: 0807050121
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 2607122 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more
| | | |