New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D., Dana Frank, Robin D G Kelley

About this title: Three historians recount three important strikes in American history. Howard Zinn writes of the 1913 Coal Miners's strike in Colorado and the Ludlow massacre; Dana Frank recounts the 1937 Woolworth's strike in Detroit; Robin Kelly examines the 1936 dispute between the American Federation of Musicians and theatre owners.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Dana Frank; Robin D.G. Kelley; Howard Zinn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Fine. 080705013X Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: Fine. Hardcover Edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Howard Zinn~Dana Frank~Robin D. G. Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Acceptable. NO JACKET. FRONT HINGE SPLIT, COVER SEPERATING FROM BINDING AT SPINE HEEL. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Dana Frank; Robin D.G. Kelley; Howard Zinn

price: $4.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Like New. Never used. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard

price: $4.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Fine. 080705013X This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard

price: $4.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Fine. 080705013X This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century new book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D.G.; Zinn, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: New. 080705013X Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: As New. Hardcover Edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century new book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Zinn, Howard

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: New. 0807050121 Pub date: 2001. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Zinn, Howard, Farnk, Dana, And Kelley, Robin D. G.

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 0046442050128

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight copy, unmarked, 174 pages, with bibliography, contains essays on The Colorado Coal Strike of 1913-14, The Detroit Woolworth's Strike of 1937 and New York Musicians Strike against Technology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Frank, Dana And Robin D.G. Kelley, Howard Zinn

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: used book

Three Strikes:

by Zinn, Howard And Dana Frank

price: $10.50

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Fine Bk/Near Fine DJ. Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century. New Clear DJ over dj (minor back shelfwear). 1st. HC. 14 oz. 5.75" x 8.75. " OUT OF PRINT. An historian citizens and teachers should be more aware of. I suggest that he doesn't, for example, believe in the Great Man Theory of History. He does present us with our historical selves. --Frances. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: new book

Three Strikes:

by Zinn, Howard And Dana Frank

price: $11.60

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: NEW Bk/NEW DJ. Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century. New Clear DJ over dj. 1st. HC. 14 oz. 5.75" x 8.75. " OUT OF PRINT. An historian citizens and teachers should be more aware of. I suggest that he doesn't, for example, believe in the Great Man Theory of History. He does present us with our historical selves. --Frances. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century new book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D., and Frank, Dana, and Kelley, Robin D G

price: $20.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Zinn, Howard; Frank, Dana; Kelley, Robin D. G.

price: $23.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Fine. 0807050121 Beacon Press hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $23.00, SIGNED by Howard Zinn on title pg o/w unmarked and as New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikesminers, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century new book

Three Strikesminers, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Howard Zinn

price: $31.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: New Paperback, 192 pages. Beacon Press (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Dana Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Zinn, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Good. 0807050121 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Dana Frank; Robin D.G. Kelley; Howard Zinn

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780807050132 ISBN: 080705013X

Description: Fair. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century

by Howard Zinn

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn

by Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Very good Hardcover. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 488611 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn

by Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Very good Hardcover. Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 478955 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn

by Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Very good Hardcover. Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 484315 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn used book

Three Strikes: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century, By Zinn

by Zinn, Howard/ Frank, Dana/ Kelley, Robin D. G.

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807050125 ISBN: 0807050121

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 2607122 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807050125. read more

condition:

Book: