» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

About this title: "Charismatic, a colt nobody wanted, is ridden by Antley, a jockey everybody doubted. That either could be a mere mile and a half from winning the Triple Crown would be astounding; that the two of them together are so close to racing immortality would be a fantasy...except that it is real". So ran a newspaper story days before jockey Chris Antley and his horse Charismatic attempted to make history by winning the third and final race of the Triple Crown. After bouts with depression and drug and alcohol abuse, Antley had made a stunning comeback by riding the unknown Charismatic to victory at ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 4/16/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $3.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are unmarked with minor dampstaining/waviness on some pages (does not affect text). Covers show minor shelf wear with some creases on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $3.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Fine. 0786886226 little wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing new book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: New. Great Shape! Reprint. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing new book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: New. Great Shape! , Reprint. 2003 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing new book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786886227 ISBN: 0786886226

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Reprint. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Elizabeth Mitchell

price: $4.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: VG in VG/VG- jacket. DJ: some edgewear & rubbing; couple tiny creases/closed tears at edges. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $6.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867233 ISBN: 078686723X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 078686723X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Strides Before the Wire: the Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing

by Mitchell, Elizabeth

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 403pp. edgewear, wrinkles corners, rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear, top corners bumped, cover. top corners a little bumped, clean and tight text. horses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Triumph and Tragedy, Sep 11, 2008
By RaceFan, Silver Spring, MD

"Elizabeth Mitchell is a gifted writer and her account of the rise (and fall) of long shot Kentucky Derby/Preakness winner Charismatic is deeply moving. Charismatic's unlikely success story is woven through Ms. Mitchell's beautifully drawn sketches of the lives of his breeder, owners, trainer and his jockey, the ill-fated Chris Antley, There were so many powerful moments in the book - the image of a stunned D.Wayne Lukas cradling the doomed filly Landaluce in his arms still makes me cry. Ms. Mitchell's personal connection to the Charismatic story infuses the whole with a level of genuine feeling that is (unfortunately) lacking in most of the many books I've read about racing and race horses. This one is different. I loved this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.