About this title: "Charismatic, a colt nobody wanted, is ridden by Antley, a jockey everybody doubted. That either could be a mere mile and a half from winning the Triple Crown would be astounding; that the two of them together are so close to racing immortality would be a fantasy...except that it is real". So ran a newspaper story days before jockey Chris Antley and his horse Charismatic attempted to make history by winning the third and final race of the Triple Crown. After bouts with depression and drug and alcohol abuse, Antley had made a stunning comeback by riding the unknown Charismatic to victory at ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-04-16
ISBN-13:9780786886227ISBN:0786886226
Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are unmarked with minor dampstaining/waviness on some pages (does not affect text). Covers show minor shelf wear with some creases on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002-06-05
ISBN-13:9780786867233ISBN:078686723X
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867233ISBN:078686723X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 078686723X. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1st printing, 2002
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 403pp. edgewear, wrinkles corners, rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear, top corners bumped, cover. top corners a little bumped, clean and tight text. horses. read more
"Elizabeth Mitchell is a gifted writer and her account of the rise (and fall) of long shot Kentucky Derby/Preakness winner Charismatic is deeply moving. Charismatic's unlikely success story is woven through Ms. Mitchell's beautifully drawn sketches of the lives of his breeder, owners, trainer and his jockey, the ill-fated Chris Antley, There were so many powerful moments in the book - the image of a stunned D.Wayne Lukas cradling the doomed filly Landaluce in his arms still makes me cry. Ms. Mitchell's personal connection to the Charismatic story infuses the whole with a level of genuine feeling that is (unfortunately) lacking in most of the many books I've read about racing and race horses. This one is different. I loved this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.