» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: An exploration into the "strange science of writing", in which the author reflects on the writing process and explores three distinct areas essential for "great" writing: the crucial role dreams play in literary inspiration; the importance of depth; and the notion of death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Helene Cixous; Susan Sellers

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Hélène; Sellers, Susan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-94 ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Wellek Library Lectures) used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Wellek Library Lectures)

by Helene Cixous; Sarah Cornell; Susan Sellers

price: $7.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. Good dust jacket protected in clear plastic. Rear end page library-removed. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Hélène Cixous; Susan Sellers

price: $7.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to softcover. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, H�L�Ne

price: $11.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some underlining (about 5 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Wellek Library Lectures) used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Wellek Library Lectures)

by Cixous, Helene; Cornell, Sarah; Sellers, Susan

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0231076584 vi + 162 pp, 3 lectures translated from the French by Sarah Cornell & Susan Sellers. Wellek Library Lectures in Critical Theory, UCal-Irvine, May 1990. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers VG. 6.1" x 9.25" black half-cloth boards (17 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Hélène; Sellers, Susan

price: $13.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: Fine. 0231076592 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing new book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Helene Cixous; Susan Sellers

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: New. (3923) Paperback, 1993; Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene & Sarah Cornell & Susan Sellers

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0231076584. Fine hardbacl, no dust jacket.; Wellek Library Lectures; 0.77 x 9.6 x 6.24 Inches; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing new book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Helene Cixous; Susan Sellers

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: New. (1978)Paperback in excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene; Cornell, Sarah; Sellers, Susan

price: $15.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Q. Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ( Date Published: 1993) ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Wellek Library Lecture, University of California, Irvine. Translated from French by Sara Cornell and Susan Sellers. 162 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (a few marks in text and on blank page) with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0231076584. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: nf/vg+ Minor dings in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helen

price: $25.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: ISBN 0231076584. Hardcover, 8vo, [xi]+162pp. Near Fine in near Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing new book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene, and Cixous, Ha(c)La]ne, and Sellers, Susan (Translated by)

price: $29.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene, and Sellers, Susan (Translated by), and Cornell, Sarah (Translated by)

price: $30.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Paper) new book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Paper)

by Cixous

price: $36.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $56.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Columbia University Press,, New York Date Published: (1994)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, 162 pp, PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene, and Sellers, Susan (Translated by), and Cornell, Sarah (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotuspetal books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Hélène And Sellers, Susan

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed, Fifth Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: April 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Occacional underlining and margin marks in pencil, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: NY: Columbia University, 1993. 162 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 0231076592. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231076593 ISBN: 0231076592

Description: Very Good+ 0231076592. Light wear to cover; previous owner's name inside cover; otherwise internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.47 x 8.98 x 5.83 Inches; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. clean inside, 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing used book

Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing

by Cixous, Helene; Cornell, Sarah; Sellers, Susan

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231076586 ISBN: 0231076584

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.25x9.25. WRI 026447 Solid hard cover with almost no wear. Dj with mild wear and soiling. Top foredge with a bit of dust soiling. Name of previous owner on ffep. Pages clean and fresh. 162pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Peter, Davis, CA

"A deep, beautiful book--essential for any writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Joel, The United States

"Blew my mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2008
By elizabeth, New Orleans, LA

"but i really loved parts of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Sophiaalmaria, The United States

"Changed my life irrevocably. Grandiose but true!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing by Helene Cixous, Susan Sellers (Translator), Sarah Cornell (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.