About this title: An exploration into the "strange science of writing", in which the author reflects on the writing process and explores three distinct areas essential for "great" writing: the crucial role dreams play in literary inspiration; the importance of depth; and the notion of death.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1993-06
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. Good dust jacket protected in clear plastic. Rear end page library-removed. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0231076584 vi + 162 pp, 3 lectures translated from the French by Sarah Cornell & Susan Sellers. Wellek Library Lectures in Critical Theory, UCal-Irvine, May 1990. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers VG. 6.1" x 9.25" black half-cloth boards (17 oz) read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0231076584. Fine hardbacl, no dust jacket.; Wellek Library Lectures; 0.77 x 9.6 x 6.24 Inches; 162 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Q. Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press (
Date Published: 1993)
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Wellek Library Lecture, University of California, Irvine. Translated from French by Sara Cornell and Susan Sellers. 162 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (a few marks in text and on blank page) with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0231076584. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed, Fifth Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: April 1994
ISBN-13:9780231076593ISBN:0231076592
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Occacional underlining and margin marks in pencil, else fine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780231076593ISBN:0231076592
Description: Very Good+ 0231076592. Light wear to cover; previous owner's name inside cover; otherwise internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.47 x 8.98 x 5.83 Inches; 162 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Black Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231076586ISBN:0231076584
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.25x9.25. WRI 026447 Solid hard cover with almost no wear. Dj with mild wear and soiling. Top foredge with a bit of dust soiling. Name of previous owner on ffep. Pages clean and fresh. 162pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.