» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides, and Roche, Paul (Editor)

price: $3.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393043822 ISBN: 0393043827

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Plays By Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae. Translated By Paul Roche. (1927-)

by Euripides

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393043822 ISBN: 0393043827

Description: VG/paperback, minor marks; Norton (1974), 12 mo., xiii, 126 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover and one small margin note. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. C1d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides, and Roche, Paul (Editor)

price: $6.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Good. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides; Translator-Paul Roche

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very Good in NA jacket. 1974 PBK Edition. Clean text. Minor shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides, and Roche, Paul (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint alphanumeric inkstamp on flyleaf; no other marks/writing in book; single light spine crease; very little cover wear; binding tight; pages bright, odor-free; ships promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides; Translator-Paul Roche

price: $11.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae new book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides, and Roche, Paul (Editor)

price: $20.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides (Paper Only) new book

Three Plays of Euripides (Paper Only)

by Euripides

price: $23.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 211 by 130 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae new book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, The Bacchae

by Euripides

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393043822 ISBN: 0393043827

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. 126 pages. First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Tim Gaydos. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $3.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $3.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides; Translator-Paul Roche

price: $3.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Good. This book is in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2/19/1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Good. 0393093123 Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea: the Bachae, By Roche used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea: the Bachae, By Roche

by Roche, Paul

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25021498 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393093124 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25021498 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides, and Roche, Paul (Editor)

price: $4.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Whole, clean and tight. No reading marks. Fast shipping assured. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KnowledgeKorner, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393043822 ISBN: 0393043827

Description: Good. Very light wear on edges of cover, otherwise book is great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae

by Euripides

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393043822 ISBN: 0393043827

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae used book

Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bachae

by Euripides; Translator-Paul Roche

price: $5.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780393093124 ISBN: 0393093123

Description: Fair. Used copy with markings, highlights, tanning to pages, acceptable condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Christian, New York, NY

"A real page-turner. It's crazy how crazy women are!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Jon, Blacksburg, VA

"Though I'd read "Medea" and "Bacchae" before, this was my first leap into Euripides' lesser-known "Alcestis." Loved all three! Compared to his competitors (Sophocles and, to a lesser extent, the aged--scratch that, DEAD--Aeschuylus), Euripedes seems much more... casual. Rather than leaning his weight on the Choruses' exhaustive declamations (*ahem* Aeschulyus) or crafting interrogative "stagey" dialogue among his characters to share the plot, the playwright seems to enjoy the process of allowing his characters' interactions to unfold. Resultantly, the content--however grisly--is peppered with lots of humanistic (dare I say, funny?) moments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Kristina, Clearwater, FL

"I had to read Medea for Western Humanities and she is CRAZY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Amy, Waco, TX

"Medea is my favorite Euripides play. I included it in my thesis, and I teach it in my Introduction to Humanities class. Many people misunderstand Medea. I think it's an excellent example of feminism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, the Bacchae by Euripides

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.