New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Three Pigs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

About this title: A Caldecott medalist playfully deconstructs the familiar nursery tale, taking the visual narrative to a new level. Dialogue balloons, text excerpts, and a wide variety of illustration styles guide the reader through a fantasy universe to the surprising and happy ending. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Good. Dust jacket is yellowing and has crease. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $3.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Children's hardback, small indentation tail edge(shelf 18c) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Very Good. 0439445175 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Fair. 0618007016 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Covers slightly bent. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WP1-44. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: (2001) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: ill. by David Wiesner. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) Unpaginated. ISBN 0618007016 The three pigs escape the wolf by going into another world where they meet the cat and the fiddle, the cow that jumped over the moon, and a dragon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $11.67

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. 0618007016 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. 0618007016 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. 0618007016 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: Clarion, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Author. About Fine. About Fine Dj. Oblong 4to. To escape the big, bad wolf, the 3 little pigs escape to a land where they meet several nursery rhyme characters in this delightful take-off on The Three Little Pigs a 2ND CALDECOTT MEDAL WINNER BY WIESNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $15.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 3/4 X 11 1/2. Binding firm and straight. Thirty-eight unpaginated pages. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good+. No apparent wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with colorful drawings. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Clarion, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $29.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New Library Binding, 40 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: David Wiesner. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. Delightfully illustrated in color. A variation on the classic tale. 2002 Caldecott Medal winner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs. Signed

by Wiesner, David

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 11" x 9.5" Signed. [CH] Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Signed on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Pigs used book

Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Wiesner, David. Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing, Caldecott Winner, no seal on jacket, protected in myalr. Publisher's promotional postcard laid inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Children's Picture. Signed by Author/Illustrator A little edgewear, else as new. Signed with an oink, oink in 2006. Caldecott Winner. No sticker. A fractured fairytale. The pigs escape into another dimension, where there find other storybook characters, illustrations, books etc.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs (1st Ed)

by David Wiesner

price: $72.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 0046442007016

Description: Like New. TRUE FIRST EDITION Hardcover in attractive, unclipped Dust Jacket. Full numberline beginning with 1 on copyright page. Inside and outside of this book are like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner