» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Three Pigs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

About this title: A Caldecott medalist playfully deconstructs the familiar nursery tale, taking the visual narrative to a new level. Dialogue balloons, text excerpts, and a wide variety of illustration styles guide the reader through a fantasy universe to the surprising and happy ending. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $2.83

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Very Good. Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $2.84

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $2.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $2.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $2.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439445177 ISBN: 0439445175

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $3.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $4.06

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $7.47

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. 0618007016 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $7.47

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. 0618007016 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $7.47

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. 0618007016 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs new book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Clarion, New York Date published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Illustrated by David Wiesner. NF/F. 0618007016. Previous owner's name has been neatly whited out on front endpaper else this is a fine First Edition copy of David Wiesner's Caldecott Medal winning book of 2001. With dustjacket in protective mylar.; MCF01745; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Illustrated by David Wiesner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0618007016. Text is clean. Grey boards with maroon cloth spine. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. Some pages appear lightly fingered from eager page turning. Full number line containing '1'.; 2002 Caldecott Award Winner; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.4 x 9.1 Inches; 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Pigs. Signed

by Wiesner, David

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date published: 2001

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 11" x 9.5" Signed. [CH] Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Signed on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., New York, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: David Wiesner. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. Fine book with Near Fine DJ with 1/2 inch closed tear at top of front endflap. Delightfully illustrated in color. A variation on the classic tale. 2002 Caldecott Medal winner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Pigs used book

Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Wiesner, David. Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing, Caldecott Winner, no seal on jacket, protected in myalr. Publisher's promotional postcard laid inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs used book

The Three Pigs

by Wiesner, David

price: $58.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Children's Picture. Signed by Author/Illustrator A little edgewear, else as new. Signed with an oink, oink in 2006. Caldecott Winner. No sticker. A fractured fairytale. The pigs escape into another dimension, where there find other storybook characters, illustrations, books etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs. Caldecott Medal 2002 used book

The Three Pigs. Caldecott Medal 2002

by Wiesner, David. (Signed).

price: $60.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: As New. SIGNED BY DAVID WIESNER. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. No medal on Dust Jacket. 9.5 x 11.5 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Pigs (Signed 1st Ed) used book

The Three Pigs (Signed 1st Ed)

by David Wiesner

price: $94.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618007011 ISBN: 0618007016

Description: Like New. SIGNED BY DAVID WIESNER! Includes photo and flyer from the booksigning. True First Edition Hardcover in attractive, unclipped Dust Jacket. Full numberline beginning with 1 on copyright page. Inside and outside of this book are like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2009
By Anna, Chapel Hill, NC

"A retelling of "The Three Pigs" that takes the story in a completely different, completely unexpected direction. The pigs literally step off of the pages of their well-known story, and run off to explore other stories, stepping in through the pages of other books. Eventually they return to their book, but they bring some friends, and thus a different ending to the story. It is a great idea and it is really well-done. David Wiesner is awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Brigid, Vancouver, WA

"I really like the radical change characteristics that is shown in this story. It takes a different outlook to the typical story of "The Three Little Pigs." It is interesting how the text changes fonts as the pigs go from their original story, to the nursery rhymes, and the fairy tale. I also liked how when the pigs were blown off the pagethe illustrator made the pigs look alive!~"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Evan, The United States

"The three little pigs. The first one got blown out of the story. The second one escaped with the first one. And the third one got out of the picture with them. The wolf didn't because he wasn't there yet.

They met a dragon and the cat. The wolf got scared and went away.

They were out of the book and in different stories. Then they went back to the story.

My favorite part was when they scared the wolf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Jenn, Bellingham, WA

"The three pigs, the familiar ones who build houses of straw, sticks and bricks; are transported out of the traditional story into a creative adventure of their own making.

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

The Three Pigs is an engaging picture book that gives a new spin to the classic fairy of the three little pigs. It starts out with the same three pigs building houses out of their preferred materials, the same Big Bad Wolf, and the same familiar dialogue:

"Little pig, little pig, let me come in!"
"Not by the hair on my chinny-chin-chin!"
"Then I'll huff, and I'll puff, and I'll blow your house in!"

But next, David Wiesner breaks the traditional fairy tale mold. When the wolf huffs and puffs at the first house of sticks, the little pig is blown right out of the storybook panel. As he falls out of the panel the style of illustrations changes and the pig appears more realistic. On the next pages, the two other pigs also leave their frames. The wolf is left looking bewildered and the pigs go on an adventure, free to roam the new word outside the storybook. They run around bumping and moving the loose pages of their previous story, they make a paper airplane of the panel the wolf is trapped in and fly around exploring their new 3-dimensional environment. They find and jump into the pages of other stories, taking on yet other illustration styles. They make friends with a fiddle-playing cat and a dragon who also go exploring an incredible existence of shifting perspectives.

This book is recommended for a child of 5 or older because of the tricky nature of navigating and contemplating the possibilities of a story that goes, literally and figuratively, outside the box. This unique format really pushes notions of creativity and will provide a wondrous experience to challenge and titillate young readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.