» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

About this title: What do the Chinese write on their paintings? Why do they write on them? In this newly revised volume--now illustrated in color--Michael Sullivan provides a lucid and engaging analysis of the intimate relationships among painting, poetry, and calligraphy in Chinese culture. The fundamental unity of writing and painting is shown to be an ancient, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $22.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807609965 ISBN: 080760996X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Hardcover) used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Hardcover)

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614525 ISBN: 0807614521

Description: Very good. [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Hardcover) used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Hardcover)

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614525 ISBN: 0807614521

Description: Very good. [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Hardcover) used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Hardcover)

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614525 ISBN: 0807614521

Description: Very good. [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Perfections. Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth with gilt title and rules (hardback). Publisher: Thames and Hudson, (, London Date Published: 1974)

Description: Owner's name on title else a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 64 pp. 8vo. Illus. with 34 b/w reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $33.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stewardship Services, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $37.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780807609965 ISBN: 080760996X

Description: Very good in Good jacket. Text is clean and free of markings. Bit of wear at spine ends and corners. Dustjacket is price clipped. Text is clean and free of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Paperback) used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Paperback)

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: George Braziller Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: Very good. [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Paperback) used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Paperback)

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: George Braziller Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: Very good. [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Paperback) used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy (Paperback)

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: George Braziller Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: Very good. [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1996 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780807609972 ISBN: 0807609978

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp., illus., bib. notes; 24 cm. First published, 1974. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $76.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 9780807609965 ISBN: 080760996X

Description: Good. 080760996X Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Braziller, New Y Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. There is a slight stain on the top of the pages, a little wear on the top front of the cover The rest of the copy is tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. Illustrated in b/w throughout. 64pp, small, thin 8vo, brown cloth, slipcase. London: Thames and Hudson, (1974). A fine copy. Special edition sent for the Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture 1974 by Thames and Hudson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $32.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780807609965 ISBN: 080760996X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Former library copy with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Perfections. Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy. (6th Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture. )

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London (Thames and Hudson) Date Published: 1974

Description: 64pp. 34 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Perfections, Chinese Painting Poetry and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500550069 ISBN: 0500550069

Description: No date. Thames and Hudson. First edition. VG, sunned/VG, protective cover. 8.5x6. 64pp. 34 b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy new book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $49.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Inc Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: New. Perfect condition-Sat on a shelf and never used, priced to sell fast to be used in class! Ships from IL next day, expedited shipping available. 100% satisfaction guaranteed as you are our top priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: midwest_textbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $53.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: george braziller Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780807609972 ISBN: 0807609978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy new book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $66.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: George Braziller Inc ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: New. 0807614548 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $68.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy new book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Sullivan, Michael

price: $68.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: George Braziller Inc ISBN-13: 9780807614549 ISBN: 0807614548

Description: New. 0807614548 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy new book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $90.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: george braziller Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780807609972 ISBN: 0807609978

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy used book

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807614525 ISBN: 0807614521

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Whitney, The United States

"I wrote a paper on this book and found it to be very fascinating (the book- not my paper!) It is a wonderful read on the connection between the three modes of expression in ancient eastern art: painting, poetry, and calligraphy, and the discoveries that have been made on both meaning and form behind them. I would definately recommend it to anyone interested in learning about different cultures, art, and people"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.