» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Joseph Cary

About this title: Focusing on the most recent triad of Italian poetic genius--Umberto Saba, Giuseppe Ungaretti, and Eugenio Montale--Joseph Cary not only presents striking biographical portraits as he facilitates our understanding of their poetry; he also guides us through the first few decades of twentieth-century Italy, a most difficult period in its literary and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xv, 352 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. First edition. Near fine in a good (long closed tear along the front flap fold, light age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Joseph Cary

price: $17.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets

by Cary, Joseph

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Ungaretti, Sba, Montale. Fine and bright in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets

by Cary, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Green lettering on the yellow spine with a plain yellow cover. 352 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Joseph...

price: $23.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, price clipped, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $26.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, (1969) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, penned name to half-title page covered with white-out, o/wise good. 380pp. ISBN 0226095274. 48838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale new book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press / University of London Press, Date Published: 1969.

Description: 352pp. Corner clipped from ffl, else Fine / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 352pp. 48838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good jacket. Dust jacket is edge worn and lightly rubbed and soiled. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets

by Cary, Joseph

price: $14.69

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1969. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-library copy. Cover is worn, pages are yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shippi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Torn. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba Ungaretti Montale new book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba Ungaretti Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: New. New, still in the original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale new book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Modern Italian Poets new book

Three Modern Italian Poets

by Joseph Cary

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226095274. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Monta new book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Monta

by Cary, Joseph

price: $27.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: New. Historically, Italian poetic genius has appeared in installments of three. Three Modern Italian Poets focuses on the most recent triad: Umberto Saba, Giuseppe Ungaretti, and Eugenio Montale. Through careful readings of the work of these giants of lit... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale new book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $28.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226095271 ISBN: 0226095274

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $30.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Near fine, 2 nameplates, in very good dustjacket; 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Joseph Cary

price: $56.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1969. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba Ungaretti Montale

by Cary, J.

price: $64.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Dust jacket worn and torn., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Three Modern Italian Poets Saba, Ungaretti, Montale

by Cary, Joseph

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: V.G. /V.G. Inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper, o.w. very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.