New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three little wolves and the big bad pig

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three little wolves and the big bad pig

by Eugene Trivizas

About this title: A humorous retelling of the story of the "Three Little Pigs." In this version, three young wolves are the innocent victims of a nasty pig who destroys first their brick house, then one made of stone, and finally one of steel. Will the wolves find a way to outwit the pig? Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. 4to, Illust softcover in fair condition. Clear tape along spine, corners curled Lovely illustrations, priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene (Illus. Helen Oxenbury)

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Near Fine. 10 1/2" x 8" Crisp interior, tight, bright, clean, no marks or tears; very nice cover except 1" clear tape at lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene (Illus. Helen Oxenbury)

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Near Fine. 10 1/2" x 8" Only very light use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene & Oxenbury, Helen

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Fair. Actually the book has clean pages, tightly bound and only one name written on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene...

price: $5.49

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: Very good. 50-h4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Egmont Children's Books Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. Very Good. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good. There is minor wear and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, sticker residue on front endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $6.05

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689815287 ISBN: 068981528X

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $6.24

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689815287 ISBN: 068981528X

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689815287 ISBN: 068981528X

Description: New. 068981528X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689815287 ISBN: 068981528X

Description: New. 068981528X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Eugene Trivizas

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Helen Oxenbury. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to book. Ink spot midway through on outside edge. First printing. Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury. est. 32 p. ; illus. ; 8 1/2 x 10 1/2", Pictoral cover. The "Three Little Pigs" in reverse. Clever book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMarket, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Eugene Trivizas

price: $7.44

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $7.56

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: New. 0689505698 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689815287 ISBN: 068981528X

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Scholastic Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590486224 ISBN: 0590486225

Description: Helen Oxenbury. As New. Softcover, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches in VERY GOOD condition. No previous owner names. The tables are turned in this latest version of the traditional tale! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, glossy blu-wht-gry-green w/black lettering papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration, dj blu-wht-grey-green w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrated endpapers. An altered retelling of the tradiitonal tale about the conflict between pig & wolf-with an surprise ending. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new audio book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene, and Bowles, Brain (Read by)

price: $11.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780754066651 ISBN: 0754066657

Description: New. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590223126 ISBN: 0590223127

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st Scholastic Printing so stated, number row 12-1, large PB, NF, unpaginated, 1-1/2" crease across rear top corner. The big bad pig is after the three little wolves. He blows all three of the wolves' houses down. What can the little wolves do? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene:

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard cover/pictorial Publisher: Margaret K, . McElderry Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Helen Oxenbury. Very Good in Good jacket. 8 3/4 x 11 Inches. Unpaginated (32 pages). There is the faintest suggestion of rippleness to the bottom edge of the pages. Tiny wear to spine ends and corners. /Dust Jacket Light creases front and back and front inside flap. In mylar protective cover. An altered retelling of the traditional folk tale about the conflict between the pig and wolf--with a surprise ending! Watercolor illustrations and endpapers in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene; Oxenbury, Helen (Illustrator)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hard Cover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780434960507 ISBN: 0434960500

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket has a short closed tear to top of spine panel, offered in new mylar cover. Original price intact on front flap. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by Helen Oxenbury. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig used book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene; Illustrated By Helen Oxenbury

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. Mcelderry Books, New York Date Published: (c.1993) ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-689-50569-8. [nice clean copy, with minimal wear]. Species-reversal version of the Three Little Pigs tale, with a really nasty porker as the villain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $16.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: New. 0689505698 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $16.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: New. 0689505698 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig new book

The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig

by Trivizas, Eugene

price: $17.09

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: United States ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689505690 ISBN: 0689505698

Description: Oxenbury, Helen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more