» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Three Jays against the clock

by Pat Smythe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: A. S. Barnes, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Illustrated by J. E. McConnell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Library of Congress number 58-12784. A juvenile mystery involving three show-jumping young women and their horses. Author photo astride a horse on rear jacket panel. Owner name label on front free endpaper, boards rounded and rubbed, jacket price-clipped, soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Jays Against the Clock---Sequel to Jacqueline Rides for a Fall ( 3 Jays / Gypsy Cover Art ) used book

Three Jays Against the Clock---Sequel to Jacqueline Rides for a Fall ( 3 Jays / Gypsy Cover Art )

by Smythe, Pat

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cassell, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Description: J E McConnell. Near Fine in Good jacket. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Gooddustjacket with light edge wear and a short closed tear, the second 3 Jays adventure with their horse riding escapades this time involving a meeting with a band of gipsies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat

price: $14.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada, UK Date Published: 1966

Description: J. E. McConnell. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall A little rubbing and some small dents to covers. Crease to 2 corners. Pages tanned. B/W illus. Bindings tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat (Ill By J E McConnell)

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1958

Description: VG/VG- 8VO. 181 pp. Second of the series featuring the Three Jays by the noted horsewoman. Nice copy in a jacket that is quite worn at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock (the Three Jays)

by Pat Smythe

price: $15.62

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in good jacket. Jacket Condition: Good. name to the end page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock (the Three Jays)

by Pat Smythe

price: $15.71

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A few tears to the dust jacket. Previous owners name inside front cover. A good reader Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three (3) Jays Against the Clock-Three Jays Series Book (2) Two

by Smythe, Pat

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: J. E. McConnell; Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 181 pp. First U.S. Edition. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks and tears; small scuff mark on the upper left front; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Three Jays Against the Clock the Second Adventure of the Three Jays used book

Three Jays Against the Clock the Second Adventure of the Three Jays

by Smythe, Pat

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.s. bARNES AND cO, N, Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear on corners of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cassell and Company, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Illustrated by McConnell, J. E. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 181 pp. Prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket edges lightly worn. The second adventure of the three jays, where they set out on a three day adventure, riding to the New Forest, only to meet up with gipsies therein.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat

price: $21.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Armada, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 158pp. Very clean copy. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock: the Second Adventure of the Three Jays

by Pat Smythe

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near fine in Good jacket. A clean, crisp copy. There are no inscriptions and no signs of use. The endpapers are lightly foxed, but not the pages of the text, which are a lovely cream color. The jacket is not price-clipped. There are a couple of chips, the largest one at the upper back, extending down about half an inch. The other is much smaller, at the top front. There is also some foxing to the jacket, but the front cover art is not discolored at all and looks great, with its salmon-orange ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock: the Second Adventure of the Three Jays

by Pat Smythe

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Mylar cover over DJ. Pages tanned. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Pat Smythe

price: $13.31

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. light wear to cover edges, tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: McConnell, J.E. Good+ in Near Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Front pocket removed-glue stain remains, minimal discard markings. 181 pages, interior clean and tight. DJ spine faded, else clean and crisp. 2nd in the Three Jays series following Jacqueline Rides for a Fall. Some of the people are real from famous horsewoman/author's life, the three main characters-Jimmy, Jane and Jacqueline-are not. In this adventure the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Pat Smythe

price: $16.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Green Publisher: Cassell and Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three Jays Against The Clock: The second adventure of the three Jays, with line drawings by J. E. McConnell and a map. Hardback with green cloth boards in good+ condition. Corners slightly bumped and a little discolouration to the edges, otherwise clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe, Pat

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1958

Description: Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed and worn. a chip at the top of the spine, but overall not much paper missing. one former owner's inscription. the binding is excellent. (PK) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock (the Three Jays)

by Pat Smythe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1958

Description: Published by Cassell in 1958. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock

by Smythe Pat

price: $24.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Some rubbing to edges and two closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Three Jays Against the Clock (Armada Paperbacks)

by Pat Smythe

price: $30.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MAY FAIR BOOKS Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by May Fair Books in 1966. Paperback. Number of pages: 158. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.