Binding: Cloth
Publisher: A. S. Barnes, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Illustrated by J. E. McConnell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Library of Congress number 58-12784. A juvenile mystery involving three show-jumping young women and their horses. Author photo astride a horse on rear jacket panel. Owner name label on front free endpaper, boards rounded and rubbed, jacket price-clipped, soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 181 pages. read more
Description: J E McConnell. Near Fine in Good jacket. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Gooddustjacket with light edge wear and a short closed tear, the second 3 Jays adventure with their horse riding escapades this time involving a meeting with a band of gipsies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Armada, UK
Date Published: 1966
Description: J. E. McConnell. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall A little rubbing and some small dents to covers. Crease to 2 corners. Pages tanned. B/W illus. Bindings tight. Text clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: VG/VG- 8VO. 181 pp. Second of the series featuring the Three Jays by the noted horsewoman. Nice copy in a jacket that is quite worn at the head of the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A few tears to the dust jacket. Previous owners name inside front cover. A good reader Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: J. E. McConnell; Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 181 pp. First U.S. Edition. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks and tears; small scuff mark on the upper left front; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cassell and Company, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Illustrated by McConnell, J. E. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 181 pp. Prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket edges lightly worn. The second adventure of the three jays, where they set out on a three day adventure, riding to the New Forest, only to meet up with gipsies therein.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: McConnell, J.E. Good+ in Near Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Front pocket removed-glue stain remains, minimal discard markings. 181 pages, interior clean and tight. DJ spine faded, else clean and crisp. 2nd in the Three Jays series following Jacqueline Rides for a Fall. Some of the people are real from famous horsewoman/author's life, the three main characters-Jimmy, Jane and Jacqueline-are not. In this adventure the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Green
Publisher: Cassell and Company
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three Jays Against The Clock: The second adventure of the three Jays, with line drawings by J. E. McConnell and a map. Hardback with green cloth boards in good+ condition. Corners slightly bumped and a little discolouration to the edges, otherwise clean, tight and bright. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co., New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near fine in Good jacket. A clean, crisp copy. There are no inscriptions and no signs of use. The endpapers are lightly foxed, but not the pages of the text, which are a lovely cream color. The jacket is not price-clipped. There are a couple of chips, the largest one at the upper back, extending down about half an inch. The other is much smaller, at the top front. There is also some foxing to the jacket, but the front cover art is not discolored at all and looks great, with its salmon-orange ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed and worn. a chip at the top of the spine, but overall not much paper missing. one former owner's inscription. the binding is excellent. (PK) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell & Company, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: 1st edition; Hbk; 8vo; pp181; 5 line-drawings by J E McConnell & a map; d/w not price-clipped-(10/6): Vg/Vg; protective wrapper; attractive wrap around d/w; d/w has minor foxing on inside flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell & Company, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: 1st edition; Hbk; 8vo; pp181; 5 line-drawings by J E McConnell & a map; d/w not price-clipped-(10/6): Vg-/Vg-; protective wrapper; attractive wrap around d/w; internal mend to d/w; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell & Company, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: 1st edition; Hbk; 8vo; pp181; 5 line-drawings by J E McConnell & a map; d/w not price-clipped-(10/6): Vg/Vg-; small nick to bottom of spine of d/w; attractive illustration of gypsy caravan on front of d/w; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 1958
Description: Published by Cassell in 1958. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MAY FAIR BOOKS
Date Published: 1966
Description: Published by May Fair Books in 1966. Paperback. Number of pages: 158. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.