About this title: Using a very loose definition of "menage" that includes husbands or wives with long-term or secret lovers outside the home, the authors cheerfully reel off vignette's of historical "menagers," from Abraham, Sarah, and Hagar to Mick Jagger, Keith Richards and Marianne Faithfull.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780062512956ISBN:0062512951
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED except for remainder mark on bottom edge, DJ has tape repaired cut on rear. read more
Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1997 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket, and about 10 pages have corner fold marks. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco,, San Francisco, California:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13:9780062512956ISBN:0062512951
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiv + 450 pages, boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Franciso
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780062512956ISBN:0062512951
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. No Remainder mark. Book and D/J are like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780062512956ISBN:0062512951
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 450pp, index. B&W illus and photos. This is a history and examination of three-way love retionships written by a threesome who are themselves involved in an ongoing, loving partnership. There is a colour photo of the the authors laid into the book. A heavy book. (2.5 JM DDD 380. read more
Edition: First Editon-Stated, Also #1 in Line
Binding: Hardback-As New
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, NY
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine-as New in Near Fine or Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 450 pages. Has a photographic inset. A neat history-and some are stories you already know-but never considered. A fascinating and scholarly work. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge otherwise like new, Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. By Author Signed by author Barbara Foster. Book is very clean and bright, no shelf-wear or discoloration, appears unread. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780062512956ISBN:0062512951
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Fascinating reading for anyone interested in human sexuality, sexual ethics, or the future of fundamental relationships. Very small edge tear on corner of jacket, otherwise in like new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1997-06
ISBN-13:9780062512956ISBN:0062512951
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.