» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three in Love: Menages a Trois from Ancient to Modern Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three in Love: Menages a Trois from Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara M Foster

About this title: Using a very loose definition of "menage" that includes husbands or wives with long-term or secret lovers outside the home, the authors cheerfully reel off vignette's of historical "menagers," from Abraham, Sarah, and Hagar to Mick Jagger, Keith Richards and Marianne Faithfull.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED except for remainder mark on bottom edge, DJ has tape repaired cut on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara

price: $12.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1997 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket, and about 10 pages have corner fold marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love; Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love; Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara Foster, Michael Foster And Letha Hadady

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco,, San Francisco, California: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiv + 450 pages, boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara, Foster, Michael And Hadady, Letha

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Franciso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. No Remainder mark. Book and D/J are like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Michael Foster; Barbara Foster; Letha Hadady

price: $16.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse, Inc Date Published: 2000-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780595008070 ISBN: 0595008070

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three in Love; Ménages À Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara, Michael Foster And Letha Hadady

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1997

Description: xiv, 450p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara M.; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0062512951 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois from Ancient to Modern Times new book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois from Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara, and Foster, Michael, and Hadady, Letha

price: $25.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595008070 ISBN: 0595008070

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $32.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 450pp, index. B&W illus and photos. This is a history and examination of three-way love retionships written by a threesome who are themselves involved in an ongoing, loving partnership. There is a colour photo of the the authors laid into the book. A heavy book. (2.5 JM DDD 380. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times; Foster, Michael used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times; Foster, Michael

by Barbara M. Foster; Michael Foster; Letha Hadady

price: $5.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very Good. Very Good Accuratelly read once Clean and Tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara M.; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara M. Foster, Michael Foster, Letha Hadady

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara & Michael & Hadady, Letha

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editon-Stated, Also #1 in Line Binding: Hardback-As New Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine-as New in Near Fine or Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 450 pages. Has a photographic inset. A neat history-and some are stories you already know-but never considered. A fascinating and scholarly work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara M.; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very Good. 0062512951 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Michael Foster, Barbara Foster, Letha Hadady

price: $15.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595008070 ISBN: 0595008070

Description: Good. Corners/edges slightly worn and bent, covers scuffed, marks on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Mod new book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Mod

by Foster, Barbara; Foster, Michael And Had

price: $24.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IUNIVERSE INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595008070 ISBN: 0595008070

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge otherwise like new, Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara Foster, Michael Foster (Contributor), Letha Hadady (Contributor)

price: $26.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Acceptable. 0062512951. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times new book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara Hadady, Letha

price: $29.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780595008070 ISBN: 0595008070

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $34.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. By Author Signed by author Barbara Foster. Book is very clean and bright, no shelf-wear or discoloration, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Foster, Barbara; Foster, Michael; Hadady, Letha

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Fascinating reading for anyone interested in human sexuality, sexual ethics, or the future of fundamental relationships. Very small edge tear on corner of jacket, otherwise in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara Foster; Michael Foster And Letha Hadady

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara M. Foster; Michael Foster; Letha Hadady

price: $41.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times used book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara M. Foster

price: $58.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times new book

Three in Love: Menages a Trois From Ancient to Modern Times

by Barbara M. Foster

price: $67.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062512956 ISBN: 0062512951

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.