» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Imposters and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three Imposters and Other Stories

by Arthur Machen, S T Joshi (Introduction by)

About this title: Some of the finest horror stories ever written. Arthur Machen had a profound impact upon H.P. Lovecraft and the group of stories that would later become known as the Cthulhu Mythos. This first volume of Chaosium's Arthur Machen collection begins with the chilling "The Three Impostors" in its complete form, including the rarely seen sections "The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Three Impostors and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen (Call of Cthulhu Fiction) (V. 1) used book

The Three Impostors and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen (Call of Cthulhu Fiction) (V. 1)

by Arthur Machen

price: $8.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: Acceptable. 2007-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Impostors and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen (Call of Cthulhu Fiction) new book

The Three Impostors and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen (Call of Cthulhu Fiction)

by Arthur Machen

price: $8.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Imposters and Other Stories new book

Three Imposters and Other Stories

by Machen, Arthur, and Joshi, S T (Introduction by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chaosium Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Call of Cthulhu Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Three Impostors and Other Tales: the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Vol. 1 new book

The Three Impostors and Other Tales: the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Vol. 1

by Machen, Arthur

price: $14.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chaosium Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568821320. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Impostors and Other Stories Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen ( the Great God Pan; Innmost Light; Shing Pyramid; Three Impostors (Complete) ) used book

The Three Impostors and Other Stories Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen ( the Great God Pan; Innmost Light; Shing Pyramid; Three Impostors (Complete) )

by Machen, Arthur; Edited And Introduced By S.T. Joshi

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chaosium Inc., Silverton, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. Mustard yellow cloth. Mild spine dustiness, some cover staining else a clean copy. An Early reprint.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $28.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Bound in original apple green cloth with gilt lettering. Slim 8vo, pp. 203. Volume 15 in "The New Adelphi Library". Spine sunned, former owner's bookplate, light shelf wear; else g/vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Three Imposters used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $37.72

Ships from CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to edges. Some darkening to spine. Former owners name inside front cover. Hardback, 17.5cm, 288 pages. (Borzoi pocket book). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hughes (D H W Books), CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N Y Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 287pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine and edges darkened. Hinges Starting. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $135.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 1923 reprint of a book that first appeared in 1895. In pictorial color dust jacket with 1/4 inch chip along spine bottom not affecting text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Imposters and Other Stories: the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Volume 1 ( Call of Cthulhu Fiction Series) new book

The Three Imposters and Other Stories: the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Volume 1 ( Call of Cthulhu Fiction Series)

by Arthur Machen, S. T. Joshi

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Imposters and Other Stories new book

Three Imposters and Other Stories

by Machen, Arthur And Joshi, S. T.

price: $11.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chaosium Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: New. Some of the finest horror stories ever written. Arthur Machen had a profound impact upon H.P. Lovecraft and the group of stories that would later become known as the Cthulhu Mythos. This first volume of Chaosium's Arthur Machen collection begins with... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Impostors and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen (Call of Cthulhu Fiction) (V. 1) new book

The Three Impostors and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen (Call of Cthulhu Fiction) (V. 1)

by Arthur Machen

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chaosium Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Three Impostors and Other Tales: the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Vol. 1 used book

The Three Impostors and Other Tales: the Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Vol. 1

by Machen, Arthur

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Private Press Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chaosium, Inc., USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568821320 ISBN: 1568821328

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 234pp. The Great God Pan / The Innmost Light / The Shining Pyramid / The Three Impostors (complete). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters (Ballantine Adult Fantasy)

by Arthur Machen

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Scarce. Cover: Bob LoGrippo. Shelf wear. Small tear on cover & creases. Tight, clean copy. G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Baker Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/About VG. DJ is worn along edges and has a long, worn crease down front. Foxing along edges of pages. 200p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters

by Arthur Machen

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. Hinge going, darkening to spine, boards soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $34.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket; Spine yellowed, ink front endpaper. Jacket spine browning, chipped, edge tears. Borzoi Pocket Book edition (#44); 12mo; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine 02643 Date Published: 1972

Description: Gervasio Gallardo. Fine. Exceptionally sharp copy of this classic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $37.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Baker, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG+/VG. 12mo, Boards, 200 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $40.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Used-Acceptable. 12mo-6 3/4"-7 3/4" Used-Acceptable cond. Name inked to backside of FFEP. 287 pp. The Three Impostors (1895) is essentially a collection of short stories linked together in a single frame: the most often reprinted have been "The Black Seal", the story of an anthropologist who discovers a tribe of throwback hominids living in the Welsh mountains, and "The White Powder", which concerns an unfortunate young man's degeneration into primeval slime. All of these stories can be seen as ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Three Imposters

by Machen, Arthur

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good Slight Wear to Edge. 1st borzoi pocket books edition former owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Mark, Bethlehem, PA

""The Three Imposters and Other Stories" contains the title novel, plus the novella, "The Great God Pan," and two short stories, "The Inmost Light" and "The Shining Pyramid." I would rate the novella and short stories as four out of five, with the novel being a three.

The novel holds the same structure as the short stories, more or less, with one character (a man named Dyson in all but one of the stories contained in this book) investigating and being told a strange story by another character. The novel has Dyson and an associate of his being told stories by various characters, and the episodic nature of the novel even allowed for some of these stories to be published on their own in the late 1800's.

I was not familiar with Arthur Machen before reading this book, and only knew that his early work (represented here) was an influence on Lovecraft. That's certainly obvious after reading the first story, "The Great God Pan," with its themes of gods and monsters just beyond our world, able to be seen by those who can manage to get through to the "other side." The editor of the book provides some valuable commentary (at least, valuable to someone like me, who doesn't always pick up on everything right away), and points towards some Lovecraft stories which were influenced by Machen's writing (one that occurred to me, which he didn't mention, is Lovecraft's "From Beyond," of which "The Great God Pan" reminded me).

I like the style of Machen's writing and will probably pick up anther collection of his in the near future. The episodic and sometimes confusing nature of the novel made it a little less enjoyable to read than the short stories, but overall, this is definitely a good collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Nancy, Hobe Sound, FL

"To classify this book as a "horror" novel is not doing the author justice; it is truly a work of genius. Machen is probably best known for his story "The Great God Pan," which has been featured in several horror anthologies, but I must say that while that one is terrific, his "Three Impostors" was sheer genius. Machen's horror is cerebral; you're not going to find hack-'em/slash-'em type "horror" in here -- the most horrific parts are left to the reader's vision. When a writer can produce a piece of genius work without devolving into a blow-by-blow account of blood, gore, guts hanging out everywhere etc, and still produce the kind of gut-wrenching pull on your emotions, then he has truly succeeded to get inside your skin and your head. Machen's work does this. I can see why he influenced so many writers, none the least of which was my favorite, HP Lovecraft.

The contents list:
The Great God Pan
The Inmost Light
The Shining Pyramid
The Three Impostors :
" Adventure of the Gold Tiberius
" The Encounter of the Pavement-Novel of the Dark Valley
" Adventure of the Missing Brother-Novel of the Black Seal
" The Incident of the Private Bar "
" The Decorative Imagination/ Novel of the Iron Maid
"" The Recluse of Bayswater/Novel of the White Powder
" Strange Occurrence in Clerkenwell/History of the Young Man with Spectacles
" Adventure of the Deserted Residence

The Three Impostors, as I noted, was my favorite part of this book; stories within the story and what great stories they are. If you want some intelligent horror, then you're going to want to read this book. I can't recommend this one highly enough, and if you're a Lovecraft aficionado, you're absolutely going to love this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2007
By Bill, Columbus, OH

""The Three Imposters" is strange little book, a narrative about a secret society's efforts to retrieve a Roman coin ("The Gold Tiberius"), but this "novel" appears to be little more than a convenient device for telling a serious of marvelous, horrific tales. Two of these tales--"The Novel of the Black Seal" and "The Novel of the White Powder"--are first-class works of imaginative fiction. The entire book itself is charming, however, reminiscent of Stevenson's "New Arabian Nights"; its descriptions of London--conveyed in musical, Swinburnian prose--make of this nineteenth century metropolis something as exotic and fantastic as the Baghdad of Haroun al-Rashid. This book also contains two short stories and a novella, "The Great God Pan," which is one of the acknowledged classics of the weird tale. Its Chinese box structure--the horror revealed in fragments, in various voices, with lacunae which must be supplied by the reader--makes the narrative all the more compelling and terrifying for its obliqueness. (Lovecraft used this structures as his model for "The Call of Cthulhu.") "The Great God Pan" has an interesting plot as well, in that it is an inversion of the Ripper murders which occurred only a few years before. Instead of lower-class women murdered in the slums by an unknown male slasher, we have wealthy young men committing suicide in the most fashionable sections of London--and this time a mysterious woman seems to be involved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.