New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

About this title: This book presents three of the greatest Greek tragedies translated by Edith Hamilton.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $2.39

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. 1965 No tears. Does have some highlighting, underlining and writing. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays; Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1937c

Description: Good clean copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound Agamemnon the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound Agamemnon the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ page edges soiled/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound Agamemnon the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound Agamemnon the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $3.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Fair. No Jacket. LIght edge wear to soft cover. Some underlines in pencil. Sligth curl to cover from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1937. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women,

by Edith Hamilton

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., inc Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Cover is somewhat worn. binding is tight and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1937. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Fine. 0393002039 Paperback. Binding, Pages: Excellent; Cover/Title: Minor Shelfwear. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women new book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $9.93

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958-11 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH47-807. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women new book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: New. 0393002039 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women new book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound; Agamemnon; the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound; Agamemnon; the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith, Translator

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover minor edgewear, rubs Pages clean tight bright, unmarked Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrauBucher, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays, Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith (Trans. )

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: First edition. Very good, book has rub of spine, edges of cover, fading spine and cover, yellowing pages, foxing foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Edith Hamilton

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith (Translator)

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, INC., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback Fading to spine; creasing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781199914446 ISBN: 1199914444

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith, Trans & Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1965

Description: pp. 239. Type of binding: pb Details: Good. Wraps rubbed. Former owner details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon, the Trojan Women,

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in Poor DJ. Reading copy, occasional notations throughout; American social science series; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound; Agamemnon; the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound; Agamemnon; the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Three Greek Plays Prometheus Bound

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781161301915 ISBN: 1161301917

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound / Agamemnon / the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393002034 ISBN: 0393002039

Description: Good. Some marginalia, in ink, but otherwise clean and readable copy. Norton, 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Three Greek Plays: Prometheus Bound-Agamemnon-the Trojan Women

by Hamilton, Edith (Translator); Euripedes; Aeschylus

price: $7.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. The pages of this decently-kept hardcover are crisp, remarkably bright, unmarked except for a hint of foxing at the endpapers and a prior owner's sticker at the ffep. The binding is somewhat relaxed, but remains secure; the cloth over the boards shows only a faint hint of shelfwear at the spine heel and lower corners and is otherwise immaculate, clean and beautiful. The jacket bears heavy edgewear and some open tears with loss of material, but it is now in a clear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Greek Way