» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three golden keys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three golden keys

by Peter Sis

About this title: A man traveling in a hot-air balloon is blown off course by a storm. When he lands, he finds himself in the very city where he grew up--the one he left behind many years ago. When the man returns to his childhood home, he finds it locked with three padlocks. He then meets a firey-eyed cat who leads him through the city in search of the three golden keys that will open the door to his former home--and to his own past. Color illustrations accompany this original fairy tale in which the author explores his childhood in Prague and celebrates that city's cultural heritage and liberation from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Golden Keys, the used book

Three Golden Keys, the

by Sis, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Good. 0385472927 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Peter Sis

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857937220 ISBN: 1857937228

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $4.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion ISBN-13: 9781857937220 ISBN: 1857937228

Description: Very Good. 1857937228 vg hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover with Decorated Board Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps to the upper right corner of front board, small circular indent to the rear board near upc, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. Lacks dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Golden Keys, the used book

Three Golden Keys, the

by Peter Sis

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Very Good. Pages like new, dust jacket has some scuffs and is glued to book boards on one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Golden Keys, the new book

Three Golden Keys, the

by Sis, Peter

price: $7.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, creases, all orders shipped next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Golden Keys, the new book

Three Golden Keys, the

by Sis, Peter

price: $7.68

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: New. 0385472927 READY TO SHIP! -NEW BOOK-Hardback with jacket. Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Golden Keys used book

Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Fine with near fine (short closed tear to top edge of front panel) dust jacket. --SUMMARY: Led by a cat on a magical journey through Prague, a man encounters some of the city's landmarks and three traditional Czech fairy tales while trying to kind the keys to his childhood home. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Peter Sis

price: $11.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374375256 ISBN: 0374375259

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Golden Keys, the used book

Three Golden Keys, the

by Peter Sis

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Very Good. Clean, nice hardcover but missing dustjacket. Very minor wear, near new. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $12.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Foster Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374375256 ISBN: 0374375259

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: 4to, pictorial boards (hardcover), approx. 53 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Light edge wear. Inked notation on a front page. Dust jacket-very good-light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $13.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Foster Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374375256 ISBN: 0374375259

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight wear to one cover corner, & minor wear to dust jacket. Previous owner's gift note on inside front cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. A man traveling in a hot-air balloon is blown off course by a storm. When he lands, he finds himself in the very city where he grew up--the one he left behind many years ago. When the man returns to his childhood home, he finds it locked with three padlocks. He then meets a firey-eyed cat who leads ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Peter Sis

price: $14.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937220 ISBN: 1857937228

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albatros, Czech Republic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9788000004822 ISBN: 8000004828

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $15.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1994 Doubleday, NY; ISBN 0-385-47292-7 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: 1st printing, large square format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in like new condition. A lovely mystical adventure book about a return to a childhood city. Haunting, magical color illustrations by Peter Sis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $15.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Doubleday, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fine, unmarked hardback in very good dust jacket. Jacket does have some light shelfwear, with a very small closed tear to back. Selling books of quality and distinction since 1990. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSink, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter, Illustrated By Color Paintings

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Golden Keys used book

The Three Golden Keys

by Sis, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385472920 ISBN: 0385472927

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, pictorial boards, DJ, folio size, light edgewear, else a very nice, clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"I hesitate to put this in my children's category, although it is definitely a picture book. It was really cool for me to read, but my pre-schooler would get impatient as I searched the details, or read the story (each of which was long) behind each key. He did enjoy looking for the cat motifs in each page. I would recommend it for older kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"Take a walk through the Prague of Peter Sis's childhood and learn of some of the folktales/myths with which he grew up.

I'm really getting sucked into Sis's artwork, even though I hated it in The Wall. I don't really know who his intended audience is, besides an adult daughter, but this certainly isn't a children's book. This falls under the "picture books for adults" genre, I'd say (although it's not a graphic novel).

After reading these picture books, I think, "Well, that was interesting." And that's about it. However, I feel like I know a little bit about Prague, now. A LITTLE bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Jay, Warren, OH

"Beautiful allegorical tale. Loved some of these images, such as, the librarian made of books. My only gripe is that some of the illustrations are too dark to see clearly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Vsw, East Lansing, MI

"Sis tells the story of a man rediscovering Prague. As he walks the streets, he searches for keys that will open the door to his childhood home. With each key he is reminded of a story associated with the city. I enjoyed this book because I love walking the streets of Prague myself. I'm not sure if I would have been as engaged if I hadn't had that personal connection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Three golden keys by Peter Sis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.