» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F O'Gorman

About this title: O'Gorman discusses the individual and collective achievement of the recognized trinity of American architecture: Henry Hobson Richardson (1838-86), Louis Sullivan (1856-1924), and Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959). He traces the evolution of forms created during these architects' careers, emphasizing the interrelationships among them and focusing on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects. Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: A Near Fine book and a Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner name and label on front endpage. 170 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 new book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $9.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 new book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: Never been used. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Brand New. Tight binding. No spine creases. Clean copy, no interior marks. In mint condition! Item ships within two business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing of original 1st edition, erased pencil price on corner of front endpaper, a few ink marginal notes, else FINE in FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 new book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $13.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 342-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uneven Fading to Spine of Dust Jacket Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 170 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $17.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226620719 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan and Wright, 1865-1915 used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $19.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 new book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, light brown cloth with dark brown titles, DJ, 170 pp, b&w photo illustrations, slight fading to DJ spine, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $26.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 170 pp. b/w illus. top page edges sl. speckled ow vg, dw spine sl. faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $29.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0226620719 Hard Cover. Very Very Good/Near Fine. Reprint. Has January 1994 in marker on fep. Discusses the individual and collective achievement of the recognized trinity of American architecture: Henry Hobson Richardson, Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright. Glossary, Selected Reading List, Index. Photos. Mothrmacs brings over five years of quality service on the internet. Shipping to Canada and USA via tracked expedited mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects Richardson, Sullivan and Wrights, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $30.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd imp Binding: HB Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 170 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1805-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $350.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Scholarly text presents the individual and collective achievement by Henry Hobson Richardson (1838-1886), Louis Sullivan (1856-1924), and Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959); emphasizing the interrelationships among the three, focusing on the designs and executed buildings that illuminate those interrelationships. Signed by the author on front endpaper. 170 pgs. Illustrated. Dustjacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: Good. Real nice book with a very few highlights and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $4.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Good. Fading on dj., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915 used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F

price: $6.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three American Architects Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0226620719. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman James F.

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: U of Chicago Pr (1991). Hardcover w/dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Unread. Minor shelf wear. Clean text. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $9.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ilustrated. First Edition. A Very Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three American Architects

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226620718 ISBN: 0226620719

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three American Architects new book

Three American Architects

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226620725 ISBN: 0226620727

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226620727. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.