|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
James F O'Gorman
About this title: O'Gorman discusses the individual and collective achievement of the recognized trinity of American architecture: Henry Hobson Richardson (1838-86), Louis Sullivan (1856-1924), and Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959). He traces the evolution of forms created during these architects' careers, emphasizing the interrelationships among them and focusing on the designs and executed buildings that demonstrate those interrelationships. O'Gorman also shows how each envisioned the building types demanded by the growth of nineteenth-century cities and suburbs--the downtown skyscraper and the single-family ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Three American Architects. Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: A Near Fine book and a Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner name and label on front endpage. 170 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Nile Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean copy, light wear to dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cartway Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing of original 1st edition, erased pencil price on corner of front endpaper, a few ink marginal notes, else FINE in FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped) read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0226620719 170 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991. xx, 170p.
Description: VG exlibris copy, front hinge reglued. With dj, no spine labels. read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Edition: Uneven Fading to Spine of Dust Jacket
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 170 pp. read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226620719 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. New read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Like new, tight, fresh copy. Dj Very Good +, has very slight scuff lower right & upper left. Unknown printing. xx, 170 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 157-159) and index. read more
|
|
Three American Architects Richardson, Sullivan and Wrights, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Edition: 2nd imp
Binding: HB
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 170 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1805-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Scholarly text presents the individual and collective achievement by Henry Hobson Richardson (1838-1886), Louis Sullivan (1856-1924), and Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959); emphasizing the interrelationships among the three, focusing on the designs and executed buildings that illuminate those interrelationships. Signed by the author on front endpaper. 170 pgs. Illustrated. Dustjacket in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Scientek Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
James F. O'Gorman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 9/15/1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: Good. 0226620727. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BradsBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 9/15/1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: Good. 0226620727. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BradsBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
James F. O'Gorman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Very good. Very Good item is a solid shape. Clean reading copy. Pages solid and clean. Tight binding and a great copy all around. # read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALKUNUZ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
James F. O'Gorman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
James F. O'Gorman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
James F. O'Gorman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated. First Edition. New in new dust jacket with very light sunning to spine, not price-clipped read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tavnon Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915. read more
|
|
Three American Architects
by
James F. O'Gorman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226620725
ISBN: 0226620727
Description: BRAND NEW. 0226620727. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago & London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780226620718
ISBN: 0226620719
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 170 pp. Light sunning to dustjacket edges. First edition in great condition. read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago
Date Published: 1991
Description: nf/nf dj. 8vo, 170 pp. A near fine hardcover copy in like dust jacket. read more
|
|
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
by
O'Gorman, James F.
| | | |