» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Tongues: The Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Thousand Tongues: The Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by John Lawson, Ed.D.

About this title: The hymns of Charles Wesley (1707-1788) have given voice to the worship of generations of believers in all Christian traditions. Wesley is without doubt one of the best known Christian songwriters of all time. As an Evangelical believer his songs are absolutely saturated with biblical theology, references and allusions. Sadly many modern worshippers miss the depths of Wesley's hymns because they fail to catch the many echoes of Scripture contained in them. In this classic study, John Lawson provides an entry and introduction to Christian doctrine through the gateway that is Wesley's hymns. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Thousand Tongues used book

A Thousand Tongues

by John Lawson

price: $12.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Tongues used book

A Thousand Tongues

by John Lawson

price: $12.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Tongues new book

A Thousand Tongues

by John Lawson

price: $12.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by John Lawson

price: $15.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by John Lawson

price: $15.86

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Tongues: The Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching new book

A Thousand Tongues: The Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by Lawson, John, Ed.D.

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paternoster Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by Lawson, John; Wesley, Charles; Wesley, John

price: $26.05

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Paternoster Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by John Lawson

price: $26.05

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by John Lawson

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching new book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by Lawson, John, Author

price: $37.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.88 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by Lawson, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 01/04/1987 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by Lawson, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 01/04/1987 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by Lawson, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster P Date Published: 01/04/1987 ISBN-13: 9780853644408 ISBN: 0853644403

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to new book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to

by Lawson, John

price: $17.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PATERNOSTER PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. The hymns of Charles Wesley 17071788 have given voice to the worship of generations of believers in all Christian traditions. Wesley is without a doubt one of the best known Christian songwriters of all time. As an Evangelical believer his songs are... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thousand Tongues a new book

Thousand Tongues a

by Lawson John

price: $17.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns new book

A Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns

by John Lawson

price: $18.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Tongues new book

A Thousand Tongues

by Lawson, John

price: $21.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Authentic Media ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. An introduction to biblical doctrine through Wesley's hymns. [p]The hymns of Charles Wesley (1707-1788) have given voice to the worship of generations of believers in all Christian traditions. Wesley is without doubt one of the best known Christian songwri. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Tongues new book

A Thousand Tongues

by John Lawson

price: $22.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching new book

The Thousand Tongues: the Wesley Hymns as a Guide to Scriptural Teaching

by John Lawson

price: $24.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Thousand Tongues new book

A Thousand Tongues

by Lawson, John

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PATERNO ISBN-13: 9781842275504 ISBN: 184227550X

Description: PB 2007 208p This Is A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.