» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Dominique Lapierre, Kathryn Spink (Translator)

About this title: From Mother Teresa and the slums of Calcutta to a legendary matador in the bull rings of Spain to the final days of the British Raj in India, "A Thousand Suns" tells of the extraordinary individuals and events that have shaped the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Thousand Suns used book

Thousand Suns

by D Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good. 0446675954 21055 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear w/corner crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: As New in As New jacket. BRAND NEW-PERFECT BOOK & JACKET-SUPER CLEAN-GREAT GIFT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique And Collins, Larry

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Very Good. Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping-Few marks-Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight and clean, stated first printing, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First US edition. Interesting and well written memoir from the globe-trotting Frencj journalist and co-author of Is Paris Burning? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns new book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $15.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History new book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique, and Spink, Kathryn (Translated by)

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thousand Suns used book

Thousand Suns

by D Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Thousand Suns used book

Thousand Suns

by D Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $9.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books

Description: 1997, New York, first edition. 476pps + append, illus. Hb in dj, jacket little to no edgewear, volume little to no edgewear, else NFine/NFine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trans Allegheny Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $14.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good. 0446675954 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $16.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History new book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique And Spink, Kathryn

price: $26.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WARNER BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns new book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $31.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Suns new book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $34.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446675956 ISBN: 0446675954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.