About this title: By the author of "The City of Joy", these are stories of the people behind many of the 20th century's most significant movements and events: from Mother Teresa to a Nazi with a conscience, from Earl Mountbatten of Burma to freedom fighters in fascist Portugal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 03/1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 03/1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 03/1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very Good. 0446525359 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Good in Good jacket. 216-V-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books Inc
Date published: 1999-03-15
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very Good. A first printing with full number line. From a private collection with no names or markings. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good 0446525359 Book has no markings, and minor edge wear. Dust jacket has light wear. Non-Fiction (#H1308) read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780446525350ISBN:0446525359
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A premier French journalist. Wrote "Is Paris Burning" and other works. Writes of his adventures and encounters. Covering-Carl Chessman, Raphael Matta, Ehud Avriel, El Cordobes etc. 482 pages. read more
"It was good, but leaned just a little on the side of self-aggrandizement. I really like him as an author, but don't really like to hear him list off his accomplishments."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.