» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Suns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

About this title: By the author of "The City of Joy", these are stories of the people behind many of the 20th century's most significant movements and events: from Mother Teresa to a Nazi with a conscience, from Earl Mountbatten of Burma to freedom fighters in fascist Portugal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very Good. 0446525359 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Fine. 0446525359 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Moderate amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 476 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 0th edition Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 3/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 0th edition Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 3/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns: Dominique Lapierre (Hardcover, 1999) new book

A Thousand Suns: Dominique Lapierre (Hardcover, 1999)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Good in Good jacket. 216-V-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History used book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History used book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy. No library pocket. Title page has a 1/4 inch by 1/2 inch open tear. biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns used book

A Thousand Suns

by Dominique Lapierre

price: $2.64

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very Good. A first printing with full number line. From a private collection with no names or markings. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History used book

A Thousand Suns: Witness to History

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good 0446525359 Book has no markings, and minor edge wear. Dust jacket has light wear. Non-Fiction (#H1308) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thousand Suns used book

Thousand Suns

by Lapierre, Dominique

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525350 ISBN: 0446525359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A premier French journalist. Wrote "Is Paris Burning" and other works. Writes of his adventures and encounters. Covering-Carl Chessman, Raphael Matta, Ehud Avriel, El Cordobes etc. 482 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Malina, North Salt Lake, UT

"It was good, but leaned just a little on the side of self-aggrandizement. I really like him as an author, but don't really like to hear him list off his accomplishments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Kim, The United States

"Another great history book...made me want to travel and see the world!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2007
By Sneh, The United Kingdom

"What a life!His glory days i guess...just to play that role and record history firsthand...one life i envy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating of A Thousand Suns
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10  (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.