» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The thousand recipe Chinese cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The thousand recipe Chinese cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

About this title: Gloria Bley Miller does indeed include the 1000 recipes promised, but this amazing cookbook includes much more. Beginning with background, Miller writes extensively about Chinese attitudes toward food and cooking, about the evolution of the Chinese diet over the centuries, and about the regional variations that make the cuisine so rich and diverse. The recipes that follow are organized by category (from soups to sweets), and, at the end, Miller gives advice on setting the table, serving, chopsticks, wines, Chinese teas, substitutions for hard-to-find ingredients, and much more. First ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. dampstain to upper edge first two pages. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517201602 ISBN: 0517201607

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller; Illustrator-Earl Thollander; Introduction-Roger Yuen Lee

price: $4.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. A few small spots on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $4.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bey

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: green cloth Publisher: Np, Np Date Published: 1967

Description: Vg+/good+ Taiwanese pirate edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Thollander, Earl. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Very Good. 0671509934 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Good. No DJ, Cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Good. 0671509934 New book from publisher with bump, fold, or sunfade. Customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! Fast shipping! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Thollander, Earl. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 926 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Fair. 0671509934 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some stains on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Good. No jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Very Good. 1966, no dust jacket no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Earl Thollander. Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Owner's name inside light soiling DJ edge rips and tears, else clean tight and all right. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buffet Flat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook, the used book

Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook, the

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Earl Thollander. VG. Roger Yuen Lee, intro. 926pp; clean + tight; lt wear/creases to wraps; ISBN: 067 1509934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Thollander, Earl. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine curl, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor shelf/use wear. 926 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Very Good. One crease in spine, no slant, tight binding, 926 bright white clean and unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1978 Printing, Clean pages, Tight spine, Minor shelf wear, good d/j with some tears around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $12.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671509934 ISBN: 0671509934

Description: Near Fine. 0671509934 Glossy pictorial wraps. Clean and tight, No markings. Illustrated with b/w drawings. 926pp ncluding index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Miller, Gloria Bley

price: $12.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated by Drawings by Earl Thollander. The FIRST EDITION of an immensely popular collection, nicely printed and beautifully illustrated. Thick volume. Blue cloth. Some light spotting on fore-edge, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket.; xiv, 926 pp. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780448006741 ISBN: 044800674X

Description: Earl Thollander. Very Good in Good jacket. Later printing. Text clean and binding tight. The largest and most comprehensive chinese cookbook ever published for the western world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Hilary, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"Well worth getting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Jason, Minneapolis, MN

"This is a huge text. It's more traditional than resteraunt food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Heffalump, The United States

"My Dad gave me this book (bought at a garage sale or some such place). While the version I have is older and has no photographs, only some illustrations, it is a wealth of good chinese recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Gina, Columbus, OH

"I've only had this book a year, and it's already covered in sauce stains and grease. Wonderfully comprehensive and simple to follow, it's a great source to learn the basics of Chinese cooking. Thousand Recipe is a foundational text that has earned a place next to Joy of Cooking on my shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The thousand recipe Chinese cookbook by Gloria Bley Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.