» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II. CAIRO AND THE MECCA PILGRIMAGE. 1 HE mosque of Sultan Hassan, confessedly the most beautiful in Cairo, is also perhaps the most beautiful in the Moslem world. It was built at just that happy moment when Arabian art in Egypt, having ceased merely to appropriate or imitate, had at length evolved an original architectural style out of the heterogeneous elements of Roman and early Christian edifices. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Traveller's)

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $21.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780712600385 ISBN: 0712600388

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Traveller's)

by Edwards, Amelia B

price: $26.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1982-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780712600385 ISBN: 0712600388

Description: Very good condition. Book, 499 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Amelia Edwards

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tauchnitz Date Published: 1/1/1878

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B

price: $31.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Norton Creek Press ISBN-13: 9780981928425 ISBN: 0981928420

Description: Very Good. 0981928420 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B. (Introduction By Quentin Crewe)

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: softcover Publisher: Century Publishing, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780712600385 ISBN: 0712600388

Description: drawings. F/-- 499p fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $41.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409942467 ISBN: 1409942465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 556 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile new book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B, Professor

price: $43.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Norton Creek Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780981928425 ISBN: 0981928420

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parkway Publishing, London Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781898259008 ISBN: 1898259003

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile By Amelia B. Edwards By Amelia B. Edwards

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $54.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt Company, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. There is a sticker on the spine and number in ink on the spine. The book is also slight shaken and the covers have some shelf wear. There is a former owner's stamp on the page after the title page. There is significant foxing on the title page and the frontispiece. This is a history of a woman traveling on the Nile in the 1870s. The covers are light blue with gold and red decorations on the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Edwards, Amelia B. Author Pearson, G. Illustrator

price: $56.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409942467 ISBN: 1409942465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00556 pages) amelia ann blandford edwards (1831-1892) was an english novelist, a journalist, a lady traveller and an egyptologist. she published her first poem at the age of 7 and her first story at the age of 12. amelia thereafter proceeded to publish a variety of poe illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $57.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1993

Description: 2nd edition London 1888 reprinted London, Darf Publishers, 1993. xxvii, 499pp. Numerous illustrations from wood engravings. Hardbound, dustjacket. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: A. L. Burt Company, No Date(1890). xvii + 454 pages + 8 pages 'Burt's Home Library', with several illustrations, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", hardcover, (stamp on title page, endpapers browned, spine lightened, rest generally very good). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Irwin Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A thousand miles up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $65.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goerge Routledge & Sons, Glasgow & New York Date Published: 1889

Description: G. Pearson. Good. No dust jacket. Maroon Cloth boards with gold lettering & color illustration, book edges worn, corners bumped, worn along spine edges, cover is loose due to the. [528]p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. spine glue drying out, pages are clean, very slightly sun yellowed on the edges. 2nd editon, Originally published in 1877, 83 illustrations by G. Pearson. HS001 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glading Hill Emporium, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile new book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia Ann Blanford, Author

price: $67.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217437073 ISBN: 0217437079

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00358 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $85.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lovell, Coryell & Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in fair condition with discoloration streaks along cover and significant edgewear. Inside several pages have folded corner edges with a couple being torn. No DJ. A delightful travel memoir of late 1800's Egypt. While a donkey-ride and a boating-trip interspersed with ruins, sum up in a single line the whole experience of the Nile traveller, the author maintains that a good English saddle and a comfortable dahabeeyah add very considerabley to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Collectible-Acceptable NO DUST JACKET Publisher is H.M. Caldwell Company. NO DUST JACKET. EX-LIBRARY. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Corners of cover are bumped and scuffed. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Library sticker on tail of spine. Some white out writing on tail of spine. Library stamp on FEP and inside of back cover. Ex-Libris plate glued to inside of front cover. Title page is detached but not missing. Library card glued to BEP. ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile...2 Volume Edition

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: copyright ed. Binding: cloth Publisher: TAUCHNITZ, LEIPZIG Date Published: 1878

Description: no plates as issued. VERY SHARP CLEAN SET. RED BUCKRAM CLOTH. THIS IS NOT THE 1ST EDITION. Thus no maps, or illustrations as issued. But it is complete and in v. nice condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up The Nile

by Amelia B Edwards

price: $115.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 454 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 2nd edition. hinge crack in front, not back. Maroon cover. Book and pages are tight. This is an historical trip up into Egypt. Much information about ancient Egypt read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Milt Crammer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia Ann Blanford

price: $115.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781850772279 ISBN: 1850772274

Description: Very Good. Red hardcover, A. L. Burt Co, no date, The Home Library in gold on the spine, mild toning, plastic see through dust wrapper, ships within 24 hr, sku nr118. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $125.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Leather and Paper Publisher: H M Caldwell Company, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highly descriptive story of an 19th Century trip up the Nile, originally published in 1877. 468 pp. Some b&w illustrations. Half calf and marbled paper boards. Matching marbled paper on eps. Morocco spine labels. T.e.g. Some rubbing and light soiling to boards. Interior extremely clean and very tightly bound. Very scarce from this publisher. A lovely, desirable book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London Date Published: 1889

Description: G. Pearson. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue stamped decorative boards, edgewear, top two inches of the top of the spine is loose, previous owner's bookplate affixed to the inner front cover, first couple of pages are loose, another previous owner's name and a date, Xmas-1889, inked on the second page, foxing to a few pages, water-staining to the outer pages that does no effect the text. No mildew. Front hinge is loose. Upwards of 70 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $150.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers, New York

Description: Very Good. From Shepheard's Hotel one thousand miles up the Nile and back to Cairo---a remarkable story, well written. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1991

Description: G. Pearson. As New in Not Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, genuine brown leather lettered and stamped in gold, with image of pyramids and a camel and rider on lower portion of front cover. Spine elaborately gilt decorated with Eygptian symbols. Collector's Edition with all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, and silk ribbon marker bound-in. A facsimile of the second 1888 edition. Illustrated by G. Pearson. A seminal work of nineteenth-century egyptology, written by Amelia Edwards ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Traveller's)

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $12.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 11/11/1982 ISBN-13: 9780712600385 ISBN: 0712600388

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile (Traveller's)

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $17.16

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780712600385 ISBN: 0712600388

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.