» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Country Roads

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Thousand Country Roads

by Robert James Waller

About this title: Robert Kincaid and Francesca Johnson meet again in a bittersweet follow-up to their initial tryst.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County used book

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket. CLEAN TEXT. SPINE SLIGHTLY COCKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. 0446613061 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. Light hint of page taning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County used book

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County used book

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John M. Hardy Date Published: 4/23/2002 ISBN-13: 9780971766716 ISBN: 0971766711

Description: Very Good. 0971766711 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 22H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. 0446613061 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. 0446613061 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. 0446613061 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County used book

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County used book

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County used book

A Thousand Country Roads: an Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very Good. Cover shelf worn, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Country Roads used book

A Thousand Country Roads

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First U.S. paperback printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446613064 ISBN: 0446613061

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Great book I jus tread it because I enjoyed Bridges so much good story and ending to the Bridges of Madison co. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Jane, Anderson, CA

"A delicious afterthought to the Bridges of Madison County...tied up those loose ends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Bridges - After, Oct 8, 2009
By chekwriter, Portland, OR

"Excellent Read. Recommend to any one who wish to enjoy the "happily ever after" NOT.
That is, does not always happen. Could have been a movie unto itself. Sort of surprised that it was not made. At least a 2 box tissue while reading. I can just imagine the landscapes that might have been used in Wyoming, Montana, California, Washington, and Oregon for the locations. Just a great read in total."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Joe, Dover, DE

"A sad story with a sad ending.
Good writing in that the imagery and wordsmithing was good, but what a downer of a story.
On a positive note - it made me reflect on my own life and decide to get the most that life has to offer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"I bought this book at a book sale last summer because it was very cheap and it was something I had heard of but never read. I was skeptical of it from the start, and the intro only made that worse. The author talked about what a touching story it was and how the children had come forth to ask that this book be written, and how moved everyone involved was. In the end, I was surprised at what a lovely love story it was. I couldn't imagine being Francesca in the story, and how hard her decision must have been. I couldn't imagine living with all of that regret those years later. Great, fast, summer read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of A Thousand Country Roads by Robert James Waller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.