» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Those wonderful old automobiles.

by Floyd Clymer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 214 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj is tattered and torn along edges. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are good to vg, DJ has some wear including some tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer Floyd

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1953

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Wear and tear to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those wonderful old automobiles.

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, dust jacket taped onto cover, light marks on edges, shelf wear to edges of cover, light aging, slight slant to book, stk #1154k7. 214 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, light fading along edges. Interior pages FINE. Black and white photos of the very earliest autos into the 1930's. A history of the automobile's advertising, development and uses. AU707469. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles: Fond Memories of American Cars of Yesterday

by Floyd Clymer

price: $2.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Good. Good reading, study, and research hardback book with a dustjacket with one tiny edge tear otherwise very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with some tears.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Ex-Library Loose hinges and taped pages. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $3.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by McGraw Hill, 1953. No DJ. HB book very good, name inside. (history catalog) Old automobiles, photos., illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles.

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 214 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine in Poor jacket. 9 X11, 5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Jacket has tears top & bottom with a 2inch X 2 inch torn out of jacket-== 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those wonderful old automobiles.

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. scuffing on top of dj, previous owner book plate and name. 214 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorna Truck, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. More than 600 photographs, jokes, cartoons, ads, songs, and fond memories of American cars of yesterday. Undated later printing of this (reprint) edition; originally issued in 1953. 214 pp., illus. Yellow 1/4 cloth, brown textured paper over boards. Modestly rubbed extremities, a bit exposed at one bottom corner. Dust jacket shows edge wear and several closed tears with tape repairs to verso, some loss/chipping at head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Reprint Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Bonanza, NY

Description: Photos. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ND. probably 60's. Clean, little wear. Innards clean & tight. Jacket is clean, some foxing on rear cvr, w/ tiny tear at top rear. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Floyd Clymer

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, corners bumped, tips rubbed to board-dj chipped, edge worn, rubbed-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: [1953]

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. Owner's inscription blackened-out on pastedown and flyleaf; cover has tears and several missing pieces. Unknown printing. 214 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Bonanza 1953, later reprint, HB, folio, 214p., many vintage drawings and ads, vg/vg, spine edges of dustjacket are rubbed and are now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Oversized Hardcover Binding: Good Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Reproductions & Photographs. Good. No Jacket. Hardcover History Automobiles: An oversized illustrated hardcover on early automobiles into the 1920s but concentrating on the years befor World War I. In good shape, but with an owner's pastedown on the tp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good + in Fair jacket. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the white and red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Here is the colorful and nostalgic story-in over five hundred photographs, old ads, songs, jokes, facts and figures-of the twenty-one pioneer automobile companies which started making one-and two-cylinder gas buggies around the turn of the century and are still in business and going strong today. 214 pages. Dust jacket wear and soil-now ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $6.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [S] Foreword by Captain Eddie Reickenbacker. B & W photos. Reprint of 1953 Ed. No reprint date. Reddish boards with yellow cloth spine. Discoloration to tail of spine. Toning of board edges, and bumped corners to boards. Water damage to tattered d.j. Chips, rubbing & tears to d.j. in mylar cover (Brodart). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Wonderful Old Automobiles

by Clymer, Floyd

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Small moisture mark bottom edge not in text.; Photographs; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Like old cars, May 1, 2009
By peacewitch, east texas

"History of automobiles lots of photos and facts that are little known."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.