» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Those Who Can, Teach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

About this title: Thinking about entering the field of teaching? Before you enter a teacher education program, be sure to read THOSE WHO CAN, TEACH, 12th Edition, and its current, dynamic, and reader-friendly approach designed to help you make an informed decision about entering the teaching profession. Using multiple sources, including biographies, narratives, profiles, and interviews with top educators and scholars, the text encourages you to interact and exposes you to the realities of teaching. This acclaimed author team's direct, conversational tone invites you to reflect on the problems and satisfactions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Ryan, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186220 ISBN: 0395186226

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 415 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395342572 ISBN: 0395342570

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Ryan, Kevin; Cooper, James M.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395358085 ISBN: 0395358086

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: USED Those Who Can, Teach is a current, dynamic, reader-friendly text that helps students make informed decisions about entering teacher education programs. The authors of this best-selling book use multiple sources, including biography and unique author dialogues, to increase student interest and involvement with the material. The authors' direct, conversational voice invites students to reflect on the problems and satisfactions of teaching in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Ryan, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395358085 ISBN: 0395358086

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. may have price &/or remmarks on book. highlighting inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by James M. Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin School Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395358085 ISBN: 0395358086

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can Teach

by James Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395712429 ISBN: 0395712424

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan, James M. Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395358085 ISBN: 0395358086

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395342572 ISBN: 0395342570

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395342572 ISBN: 0395342570

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395186220 ISBN: 0395186226

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395473146 ISBN: 0395473144

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395473146 ISBN: 0395473144

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395186220 ISBN: 0395186226

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach, 10th Edition

by Kevin Ryan, James M. Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780618307043 ISBN: 0618307044

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan, James M. Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin School Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395358085 ISBN: 0395358086

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395126660 ISBN: 0395126665

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach Fourth Edition

by Ryan, Kevin/Cooper, James M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395342572 ISBN: 0395342570

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-34257-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach, 10th Edition

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 2/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618307043 ISBN: 0618307044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach, 10th Edition

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 2/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618307043 ISBN: 0618307044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Can, Teach used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618386109 ISBN: 0618386106

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can Teach

by Kevin Ryan, James Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395712429 ISBN: 0395712424

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395473146 ISBN: 0395473144

Description: Good. 6th. 1992 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan, James M. Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395284957 ISBN: 0395284953

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can Teach, 10th Edition. W/Multimedia Cd-Rom

by Ryan/Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618307043 ISBN: 0618307044

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395186220 ISBN: 0395186226

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By tomgirl

"required for college class,but seems to have a lot of info."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.