» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Edward Lee Thorndike, Clarence Barnhart

About this title: With such features as Word Banks and Word Sources that teach Latin and Greek roots, Usage Notes and Synonym Studies, an 18-page reference section including world maps, a periodic table, U.S. presidents, and more, the "Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary" offers an incredibly comprehensive children's reference. Include are 68,000 entries (over 4,000 new to this edition), 34,000 illustrative examples, 900 notes, and 1,200 full-color photos and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Thorndike + Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by L, E; Barnhart, Clarence L (Editors) Thorndike

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. B000NQ216C cover, edges and corners are worn and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Barnhart, Clarence L., Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title page missing, previous owner name on foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike + Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by E L; Barnhart, Clarence L (Editors) Thorndike

price: $5.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Former school book, has writing on edges of pages/book, all pages are nice nd celean some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike + Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Thorndike & Barnhart

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is rubbed on corners and spine, scuffed, sunned. Pages are clean and tight, with some browning. Sheet edges have markings on them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike + Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Thorndike And Barnhart

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover slightly soiled with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Edges of cover rubbed and cover slightly faded on edges and corners from rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary,

by Thorndike, Edward Lee

price: $27.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman

Description: Very Good. B0007DZYR4 Excellent condition, hardback 1962, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Clarence L. Barnhart

price: $29.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike + Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Thorndike, E.L. /Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $30.21

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear; spine reinforced with tape; corners rubbed; markings on edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Edward Lee Thorndike, Clarence Barnhart

price: $48.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673124494 ISBN: 0673124495

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by E.L. & Barnhart, Clarence L Thorndike

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company

Description: Good. B000RVLYV6 We ship daily with email confirmation! ! No shipments outside of the USA & Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike, Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Thorndike, E L & Barnhart, C L

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Seventh Edition. No dust jacket., 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary

price: $15.92

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Good Year Books ISBN-13: 9780673124494 ISBN: 0673124495

Description: Fair. 0673124495 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Large tears on cover at spine, repaired with tape. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Light writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Barnhart, Clarence L.; Thorndike, E.L.

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. Previous owner's name on endpaper. To put the proper word in the proper place or to comprehend fully what you read is not easy. This is a reference book to determine the spelling, pronunciation and proper grammar of words. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $36.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385030250 ISBN: 0385030258

Description: Good. 0385030258 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $43.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385030250 ISBN: 0385030258

Description: Very Good. 0385030258 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $45.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385030250 ISBN: 0385030258

Description: Very Good. 0385030258 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $48.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385030250 ISBN: 0385030258

Description: Very Good. 0385030258 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Clarence L. Barnhart

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385030250 ISBN: 0385030258

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Junior Dictionary

price: $185.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Good Year Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673124494 ISBN: 0673124495

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

by Thorndike, E. L. And Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $29.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman and Co, Glenview, IL Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Worn and soiled/owner inscription; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By nyeshe, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

"I thought the book was like the picture, I didn't realize I would receive and much older publication.

Service was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.