» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

by Edward L. Thorndike

About this title: This dictionary for third and fourth graders includes 26,000 entries with parts-of-speech labels and definitions. Also includes instructions for using the dictionary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike, Edward L., And Barnhart, Clarence Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike, Edward Lee, And Barnhart, Clarence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman, [Glenview, Ill. ] Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 735 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. "A revision of the Thorndike Century beginning dictionary. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Good. Fifth Edition, dated 1964. 735 Pages. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. A tear on the first page has been taped. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: A good reading copy only. A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Acceptable. Schoolbook; hardcover- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike-Barnhart beginning dictionary

by Thorndike, Edward Lee, and Barnhart, Clarence Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman, [Glenview, Ill. ] Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. inside clean outside worn. 735 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Audience: Children/juvenile. "A revision of the Thorndike Century beginning dictionary. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by E.L. Thorndike; Clarence L. Barnhart

price: $2.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California State Department of Education

Description: Very Good. B000GRCP00 Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary (Hardcover) GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-IB4) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike + Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by E. L Thorndike & Clarence L. Barnhart

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike, E. L.; Barnhart, Clearence L.

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. {000593} Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary by E. L. Thorndike and Clearence L. Barnhart. Published by Doubleday & Company in 1952. HARD COVER 8vo Reference {Book Condition} GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, minor end bumping, loosened, Cover: doodles, rubbing, barely visible edge wear, minor scribbling, scuffing, Text: tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike; Illustrated

price: $4.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SCOTT FORESMAN 1972 HARDCOVER SCHOOL LIBRARY STAMPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike, E. L. & Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards are scuffed and aging, light stains on front. Sheet edges have a small stain. Text pages are clean with no markings. Prior owner name on feb. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike barnhart beginning dictionary

by Thorndike, E.L. and Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott foresman Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, wear on cover. 735 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

by Unknown

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; Otherwise good shape with no other internal marking/highlighting; read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike

price: $6.47

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California State Department Of Education, California Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike, E.L.

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Co. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Ex-school Shopwear, stamp on inside cover and FFEP, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary Fifth Edition

by Thorndike, E.L. And Barnhart, Clarence L.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman Company, Chicago IL Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is slightly rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning. Writing on bookend. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike-Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

by Thorndike, Edward L

price: $33.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Very Good. B0007FF90Y Excellent condition, hardback 1952, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary

by Thorndike And Barnhart

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman and Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary,

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman ISBN-13: 9780673048653 ISBN: 0673048659

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.