About this title: A survey of Thomas Moran's work throughout his career, this text presents over 100 of his paintings, a biographical essay with chronology and several essays which explore his work. The book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: CLOTHBOUND
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073256ISBN:0300073259
Description: Good in New dust jacket. 0300073259. 4to 11"-13" tall; 400 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy, howver the lower margins of the pages are bumped, not affecting the text or the illustrations. Catalog of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, Sept. 28, 1997-Jan. 11, 1998; the Gilcrease Museum, Tulsa, Feb. 8-May 10, 1998; and the Seattle Art Museum, June 11-Aug. 30, 1998. Authors: National Gallery of Art (U. S. ) Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: East Hampton Free Library,, East Hampton:
Date Published: 1958.
Description: First edition. A biographical sketch of Thomas Moran. Offset to front and back endpapers from dust jacket, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with just a few small tears. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket is a bit shelfworn with some bumped edges and a few scratches. The boards are in excellent shape and the interior is clean and bright. The binding is tight and, overall, the book is in great condition. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073256ISBN:0300073259
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1st edition, near fine copy in like wrapper with no mentionable flaws. 400 pages packed full of Moran's great landscapes. Nice edition. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, Bx447
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073256ISBN:0300073259
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0300073259. Hardcover. 4to. Yale University Press. 1997. 400 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in VG-shape with a small closed tear on the rear panel. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx447; 1.7 x 11.3 x 9.3 Inches; 400 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073256ISBN:0300073259
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Major work published to accompany the travelling exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington September 1997 through January 1998, 1st edition, large square 4to, 400pp, colour and b/w photo reproductions and illustrations; with four interpretive essays from Anderson, illustrated chronology of Moran's life and work; Thomas P Bruhn discusses Moran's etchings, engravings and lithographs; Joni Kinsey describes Moran's career as an ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven, Connecticut, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073256ISBN:0300073259
Description: New. 0300073259. Text pristine, clean & unmarked, tight to spine-400 pages. Book description: "Thomas Moran`s paintings of the American West secured his place as one of the most important landscape painters of the late nineteenth century. This lavishly illustrated book-a survey of Moran`s work throughout his career-presents nearly one hundred of his works, reproduced in color, along with essays by leading authorities that explore his virtuosity in various fields. " read more
Edition: F First Edition Ephemera
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: The Picture Gallery, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
Date Published: 1963
Description: 30 b/w Illustrations. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 48 pages. Upper wrapper title: Moran. Catalogue of the exhibition at The Picture Gallery, University of California, Riverside, April-June 1963. Preface and introduction by Richard G. Carrott; biographical chronology by Louis Nelson; bibliography. Errata and addenda leaf (designated "page forty-nine") present. Slight sunning and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges; else a very serviceable copy of a scarce monographic work. read more
Edition: na
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780894682254ISBN:0894682253
Description: Quarto. VG/none. Pictorial wrappers feature oil painting of sunset over cliff rocks; black lettering. Edges of wraps softened all around perimeter with corners and spine ends blunted and curling. Superficial scratches and scuffing across covers. A few instances of penciled underlining and markings scattered throughout. Penciled notations heaviest on half-title and title pages; the latter also includes stapled original purchase receipt. OOP. 400 pp. Art by Artist. Arts. 9-13-1080805. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780894682254ISBN:0894682253
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A crease along spine. read more
Description: VG+ Extensive catalogue text by Nancy K. Anderson; 97-page chronology; essays: "Printmaker of the First Rank'" by Thomas P. Bruhn, and "Moran and the Art of Publishing" by Joni L. Kinsey. Appendices include 1) the Prang Commission, 2) Thomas Moran's "Opus List, " published here for the first time, and 3) letters from the Far West. Seven pages of endnotes, a 21-page bibliography, and an index of 98 paintings in the exhibition complete this lavishly illustrated book, almost 1-1/2" thick! Color ... read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073256ISBN:0300073259
Description: Color & B/W Plates. Near Fine + in Near Fine + jacket. Ex-Library Thomas Moran hiked through the Grand Canyon and Yellowstone in 1871, when most folks back East thought that stories of hundred-foot-high geysers, thousand-foot-deep canyons, and such were probably hogwash. After he submitted his glorious paintings of cliffs, rapids, and sun-struck vistas, Americans were finally persuaded that the West was as real as it was wild. It is largely because of Moran's glowing, oil-painted testimony that ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art
Date Published: 1997-06
ISBN-13:9780894682254ISBN:0894682253
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Bound Catalog
Binding: Cream Cloth
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1996
Description: b/w-color photos, plates. Near Fine. Comprehensive finely bound catalog sold during the 1998 series of shows of Moran's works. Biography, bibliography, chronology. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member-for more than quarter of a century. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.