New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thomas Mellon & His Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thomas Mellon & His Times

by Thomas Mellon

About this title: Publicly available for the first time, Pittsburgh entrepreneur, judge, and banker Thomas Mellon's autobiography includes maps and rarely seen photographs. The preface by his grandson Paul Mellon and the foreword by David McCullough, along with the introduction, notes, and afterword by University of Pittsburgh professor Mary Briscoe, provide a historical and social context.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas; McCullough, David (Foreword By), And Mellon, Paul (Preface By), And Briscoe, Mary Louise (Edited By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 478 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Slight corner crease/front cover. Clean inside copy. "Publicly available for the first time, Pittsburgh entrepreneur, judge, and banker Thomas Mellon's autobiography includes maps and rarely seen photographs. The preface by his grandson Paul Mellon and the foreword by David McCullough, along with the introduction, notes, and afterword by University ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas (Foreword By David McCullough; Preface To The Second Edition By Paul Mellon; Edited By Mary Louise Briscoe)

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Pr., Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: 28 B&W & 1 color ill, 6 maps. fine, wraps (softcover) 478pp. ISBN 0822955725 This autobiography was privately printed in 1885 in a limited edition for friends and family only. At the time he looked back on his life, Mellon was a successful Pittsburgh entrepreneur and banker. In the next generation, two of his sons, Andrew William Mellon and Richard Beatty Mellon, joined Henry Ford and John D. Rockefeller as the four wealthiest men in the United States, and his descendants would play major roles ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. 478, b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822937777 ISBN: 0822937778

Description: Very Good- in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Previous owner's label on inside cover page. Binding loose from cover at top. SKU #Lit-476. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780822937777 ISBN: 0822937778

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. As new, pp. 478, b/w illustrations, preface by Paul Mellon, foreword by David McCullough, introduction and afterword by Mary Louise Briscoe, "A vastly engrossing rags-to-riches autobiography. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times new book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Thomas Mellon

price: $38.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: New Paperback, 478 pages. University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $46.66

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822937777 ISBN: 0822937778

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0822937778 ISBN 13: 9780822937777 bk# 8.0. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780822937777 ISBN: 0822937778

Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon & His Times new book

Thomas Mellon & His Times

price: $2.35

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon & His Times new book

Thomas Mellon & His Times

price: $2.35

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. 478 pp softbound with only the very lightest edge wear and absolutely NO spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $3.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Wojciechowski, Bookselle, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon & His Times used book

Thomas Mellon & His Times

by Thomas Mellon

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $22.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) new book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: New. 0822955725 Will in 24 hours. Book in great condition. Will be ped in bubble er. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Linus Media, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) new book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: New. BRAND NEW..3B. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) new book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780822955726 ISBN: 0822955725

Description: U of Pittsburgh Pr (1996). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)

by Thomas Mellon

price: $10.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780822937777 ISBN: 0822937778

Description: Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thomas Mellon & His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Un. Pittsburgh Pr. c.1995, 2nd. prtg. this ed. 8vo. cloth, 478pp. F $ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times used book

Thomas Mellon and His Times

by Mellon, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780822937777 ISBN: 0822937778

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre) new book