|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Publicly available for the first time, Pittsburgh entrepreneur, judge, and banker Thomas Mellon's autobiography includes maps and rarely seen photographs. The preface by his grandson Paul Mellon and the foreword by David McCullough, along with the introduction, notes, and afterword by University of Pittsburgh professor Mary Briscoe, provide a historical and social context.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Thomas Mellon & His Times
(31 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas; McCullough, David (Foreword By), And Mellon, Paul (Preface By), And Briscoe, Mary Louise (Edited By)
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 478 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Slight corner crease/front cover. Clean inside copy. "Publicly available for the first time, Pittsburgh entrepreneur, judge, and banker Thomas Mellon's autobiography includes maps and rarely seen photographs. The preface by his grandson Paul Mellon and the foreword by David McCullough, along with the introduction, notes, and afterword by University ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas (Foreword By David McCullough; Preface To The Second Edition By Paul Mellon; Edited By Mary Louise Briscoe)
Binding: PB
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Pr., Pittsburgh, PA
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: 28 B&W & 1 color ill, 6 maps. fine, wraps (softcover) 478pp. ISBN 0822955725 This autobiography was privately printed in 1885 in a limited edition for friends and family only. At the time he looked back on his life, Mellon was a successful Pittsburgh entrepreneur and banker. In the next generation, two of his sons, Andrew William Mellon and Richard Beatty Mellon, joined Henry Ford and John D. Rockefeller as the four wealthiest men in the United States, and his descendants would play major roles ... read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. 478, b/w photographs. read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780822937777
ISBN: 0822937778
Description: Very Good- in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Previous owner's label on inside cover page. Binding loose from cover at top. SKU #Lit-476. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RSRepeats,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780822937777
ISBN: 0822937778
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. As new, pp. 478, b/w illustrations, preface by Paul Mellon, foreword by David McCullough, introduction and afterword by Mary Louise Briscoe, "A vastly engrossing rags-to-riches autobiography. " read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: New Paperback, 478 pages. University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780822937777
ISBN: 0822937778
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0822937778 ISBN 13: 9780822937777 bk# 8.0. f43. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780822937777
ISBN: 0822937778
Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon & His Times
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Estrella Azure,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon & His Times
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Estrella Azure,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good. 478 pp softbound with only the very lightest edge wear and absolutely NO spine creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vikingland Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon & His Times
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $22.95. read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: New. 0822955725 Will in 24 hours. Book in great condition. Will be ped in bubble er. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Linus Media,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: New. BRAND NEW..3B. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780822955726
ISBN: 0822955725
Description: U of Pittsburgh Pr (1996). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times (Calvin Centre)
by
Thomas Mellon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt)
ISBN-13: 9780822937777
ISBN: 0822937778
Description: Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thomas Mellon & His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Un. Pittsburgh Pr. c.1995, 2nd. prtg. this ed. 8vo. cloth, 478pp. F $ read more
|
|
Thomas Mellon and His Times
by
Mellon, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780822937777
ISBN: 0822937778
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more
|
|
| | | |