» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley with Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley with Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Thomas Love Peacock, Richard Garnett (Editor)

About this title: 1910. English poet and satirist, friend and biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Peacock is best remembered as one of the great satirists of the Romantic period. Early in his writing career he made use of the Arthurian legends, mainly for satire, amusement, and instruction. This volume contains letters that Peacock wrote either to intellectual bookseller Thomas Hookham who introduced him to Shelley, or to Shelley himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Thomas Love Peacock

by [Thomas Love Peacock] J.B. Priestley Introducted By J.I.M. Stewart

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and st. Martin's Pres, London and New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover. Lit. crit. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley with Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley with Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Peacock, Thomas Love, and Garnett, Richard (Editor)

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417926329 ISBN: 1417926325

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley with Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley with Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Peacock, Thomas Love, and Garnett, Richard (Editor)

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548023693 ISBN: 0548023697

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Peacock, Thomas Love (Author) Garnett, Richard (Editor)

price: $40.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417926329 ISBN: 1417926325

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (256 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Mss

by Peacock, Thomas Love; Garnett, Richard, Ed

price: $44.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited edition of 483 copies Binding: Hardback: quarter vellum with gilt title and tan cloth boards. Publisher: Bibliophile Society, Boston Date Published: 1910

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W frontispiece portrait of Peacock. 250 pp. Correspondence of this English satirist and author with his publisher, Edward Hookham, and close friend, Percy B. Shelley. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Scattered light foxing throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Peacock, Thomas Love (Author) Garnett, Richard (Editor)

price: $55.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548023693 ISBN: 0548023697

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00254 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Love Peacock, Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley

by Garnett, Richard (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bibliophile Society, Boston Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of one quarter white paper over gold cloth; spine is soiled; frontis with tissue guard; rough cut pages; tight binding; clean interior; 250 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Love Peacock Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B Shelley, With Fragments of Unpublished Mss Edited By Richard Garnett

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bibliophile Society Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. B000RTJX6Q Yellow cloth boards with white spine. 1/4 inch closed tear to bottom edge of spine not affecting binding. Tear to cloth on front hinge, but binding is secure. Small round stain affecting last three pages (only affects two lines on one page of text). Pages clean and bright. Very nice copy. 250 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Mss

by Peacock, Thomas Love & Edited By Richard Garnett

price: $67.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Peacock, Thomas Love & edited by Richard Garnett., The Bibliophile Society (Boston), 1910, c1910, 1 of 483 copies, cloth w/vellum spine & gilt titles, few light cover marks & some foxing o/w vg-fine (no dj), 250 pp, B & W portrait frontis, tall 8vo, dated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Mss used book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Mss

by Richard Garnett

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bibliophile Society, Boston Date Published: 1910

Description: First edition. One of 483 copies. Very good with a vellum spine and cloth boards, spine has darkened a little, front hinge just starting, pages are uncut, without dustwrapper or slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley

by Garnett, Richard (Editor)

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. Books on Books. Octavo. Half vellum with tan cloth boards. Limited to 483 copies, printed for members only. 250 pages. Side and bottom edges uncut, top edge unopened. Some foxing throughout, else Very Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and

by Peacock, Thomas Love And Garnett, Richar

price: $19.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417926329 ISBN: 1417926325

Description: New. 1910. English poet and satirist, friend and biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Peacock is best remembered as one of the great satirists of the Romantic period. Early in his writing career he made use of the Arthurian legends, mainly for satire, amus... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $24.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781417926329 ISBN: 1417926325

Description: New. 1417926325 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and

by Peacock, Thomas Love And Garnett, Richar

price: $29.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548023693 ISBN: 0548023697

Description: New. 1910. English poet and satirist, friend and biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Peacock is best remembered as one of the great satirists of the Romantic period. Early in his writing career he made use of the Arthurian legends, mainly for satire, amus... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Love Peacock (#5494)

by ( Peacock, Thomas Love ) Felton, Felix

price: $31.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1972

Description: Fine/near fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Thomas Love Peacock

price: $32.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548023693 ISBN: 0548023697

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts new book

Thomas Love Peacock: Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Manuscripts

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $41.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548023693 ISBN: 0548023697

Description: New. 0548023697 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Love Peacock Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley

by Peacock, Thomas Love (Richard Garnett, Ed. )

price: $68.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Bibliophile Society, Boston Date Published: 1910

Description: VG+ in Slipcase jacket. Limited Edition Book has one slightly bumped corner. Occassional foxing. One of 483 copies. Slipcase is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Love Peacock-Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments of Unpublished Mss

by Garnett, Richard, Edited By

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bibliophile Society, Boston Date Published: 1910

Description: Vg with some foxing; limited edition, one of 483 copies. 1/4 vellum over cloth boards. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Love Peacock Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley, With Fragments of Unpublished Mss. Edited By Richard Garnett

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $107.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bibliophile Society, Boston Date Published: 1910

Description: Very good condition, partly unopened, cover spotted & lightly soiled. 3 p.l., 3-250 p. front. (port. ) 25 cm. Limited edition of 483 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Love Peacock; Letters to Edward Hookham and Percy B. Shelley With Fragments and Unpublished Mss. Edited By Richard Garnett

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $66.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Bibliophile Society, 1910.

Description: Edited by Richard Garnett. One of 483 copies. Quarter vellum and cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine, uncut and unopened, [4], 250 pp., frontispiece portrait. Scattered light foxing, covers lightly soiled. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.