About this title: 1910. English poet and satirist, friend and biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Peacock is best remembered as one of the great satirists of the Romantic period. Early in his writing career he made use of the Arthurian legends, mainly for satire, amusement, and instruction. This volume contains letters that Peacock wrote either to intellectual bookseller Thomas Hookham who introduced him to Shelley, or to Shelley himself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (256 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Edition: Limited edition of 483 copies
Binding: Hardback: quarter vellum with gilt title and tan cloth boards.
Publisher: Bibliophile Society, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W frontispiece portrait of Peacock. 250 pp. Correspondence of this English satirist and author with his publisher, Edward Hookham, and close friend, Percy B. Shelley. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Scattered light foxing throughout text. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00254 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bibliophile Society, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of one quarter white paper over gold cloth; spine is soiled; frontis with tissue guard; rough cut pages; tight binding; clean interior; 250 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bibliophile Society
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. B000RTJX6Q Yellow cloth boards with white spine. 1/4 inch closed tear to bottom edge of spine not affecting binding. Tear to cloth on front hinge, but binding is secure. Small round stain affecting last three pages (only affects two lines on one page of text). Pages clean and bright. Very nice copy. 250 pp. read more
Description: Peacock, Thomas Love & edited by Richard Garnett., The Bibliophile Society (Boston), 1910, c1910, 1 of 483 copies, cloth w/vellum spine & gilt titles, few light cover marks & some foxing o/w vg-fine (no dj), 250 pp, B & W portrait frontis, tall 8vo, dated. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliophile Society, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: First edition. One of 483 copies. Very good with a vellum spine and cloth boards, spine has darkened a little, front hinge just starting, pages are uncut, without dustwrapper or slipcase. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good. Books on Books. Octavo. Half vellum with tan cloth boards. Limited to 483 copies, printed for members only. 250 pages. Side and bottom edges uncut, top edge unopened. Some foxing throughout, else Very Good +. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781417926329ISBN:1417926325
Description: New. 1910. English poet and satirist, friend and biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Peacock is best remembered as one of the great satirists of the Romantic period. Early in his writing career he made use of the Arthurian legends, mainly for satire, amus... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780548023693ISBN:0548023697
Description: New. 1910. English poet and satirist, friend and biographer of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Peacock is best remembered as one of the great satirists of the Romantic period. Early in his writing career he made use of the Arthurian legends, mainly for satire, amus... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Bibliophile Society, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: VG+ in Slipcase jacket. Limited Edition Book has one slightly bumped corner. Occassional foxing. One of 483 copies. Slipcase is worn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bibliophile Society, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very good condition, partly unopened, cover spotted & lightly soiled. 3 p.l., 3-250 p. front. (port. ) 25 cm. Limited edition of 483 copies. read more
Description: Edited by Richard Garnett. One of 483 copies. Quarter vellum and cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine, uncut and unopened, [4], 250 pp., frontispiece portrait. Scattered light foxing, covers lightly soiled. Very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.