» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In honor of the Library of Congress's 200th anniversary in April and its new Jefferson exhibition, this book presents a lively narrative of Jefferson's life and influence in a series of essays by scholars, illuminated by Jefferson's own words. Introduction by Garry Wills, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Lincoln at Gettysburg." 150 illustrations, two-thirds in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Library Of Congress, James H. Billington, Amy Pastan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty

by Wills, Garry (Introduction by), and Ellis, Joseph J, and Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Congress, Library Of; Billington, James H.; Pastan, Amy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Good. 0670889334 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Library Of Congress

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty

by Ellis, Joseph J. With Annette Gordon-Reed, Pauline Maier, Charles A. Miller And Peter S. Onuf

price: $11.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking/ Library of Congress, New York/ Washington DC Date Published: c2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: color photos & repros. Vgood+, vg+ dj, slightly stained navy cloth & bds. Clean text. 184 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-88933-4. Intro: Garry Wills. Life & achievements of Jefferson, 1743-1826. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Library Of Congress

price: $12.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Wills, Garry (Intro) With Joseph J. Ellis, Annette Gordon-Reed, Pauline Maier, Charles A. Miller And Peter S. Onuf

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ nicely in archival wraps. 182 pages, illustrated. Minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight & pages are clean & fresh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Wills, Garry

price: $18.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Review Copy Fine/Fine First Edition. Review copy with PR laid in. As new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty new book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Library Of Congress

price: $23.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: New in Very Good jacket. Brand new. In very good Dust Jacket. Real nice nice looking book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty new book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Joseph Ellis (Au); Gary Wills (In)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 182. This beautiful volume examines and illustrates the largest assemblage of Jefferson documents from the rare & historically important holdings of the Library of Congress ever produced in one volume as well as other artifacts related to the life and legacy of one of the seminal figures in American history. A lively narrative illuminated by Jeffersonís own words, combined with commentary by scholars, explores the life of a complex man whose views influenced every major ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Three Qr. Cloth; Paper Cov. Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. First Printing. In association with the Library Of Congress. Introduction by Garry Wills. Essays by Joseph J. Ellis, Annette Gordan-Reed, Pauline Maier, Charles A. Miller, and Peter S. Onuf. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Editors Library Of Congress

price: $3.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Viking Studio Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Remainder, otherwise very good. DJ good. 182pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Library Of Congress; Billington, James H.; Pastan, Amy

price: $3.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Fine. 0905 JG.1908 thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Library Of Congress

price: $4.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight edge wear. presidents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson [Hardcover] By Library of Congress; Billington, James new book

Thomas Jefferson [Hardcover] By Library of Congress; Billington, James

price: $7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Library Of Congress; Billington, James H.

price: $7.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Very good. Book is in excellent like new condition. DJ shows only a hint of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson new book

Thomas Jefferson

by Library Of Congress

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: New/New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-670-88933-4 Americana 182pp including index and object list and reproduction numbers. Illustrated Measure 11 by 9 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty

by Ellis, Joseph J, Et Al

price: $8.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: VIKING STUDIO, 2000, LARGE FORMAT ILLS, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET-UNUSED ISBN--0670889334. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty

by Ellis, Joseph J, Et Al

price: $8.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: VIKING STUDIO, 2000, LARGE FORMAT ILLS, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET-UNUSED ISBN--0670889334. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty

by Library Of Congress

price: $9.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Library Of Congress

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Good/New. 8 1/2 X 11 0-670-88933-4 narrative by Amy Pastan with historical assistance from Gerard W. Gawalt, curator of the exhibition "Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty new book

Thomas Jefferson: Genius of Liberty

by Library Of Congress; James H. Billington; Amy Pastan

price: $9.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty used book

Thomas Jefferson Genius of Liberty

by Library Of Congress

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: 0670889334. 0670889334 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Congress, Library Of

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 11.1 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson used book

Thomas Jefferson

by Congress, Library Of; Billington, James H.; Pastan, Amy

price: $12.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670889334 ISBN: 0670889334

Description: Good. 0670889334 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.