» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

About this title: Rumours of Jefferson's sexual involvement with his slave Sally Hemings have circulated for two centuries. In this text, the author sets out to intensify the debate, arguing not that the events necessarily took place, but that the evidence for their taking place has been denied a fair hearing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy By Gordon-Reed...

by Gordon-Reed Annette

price: $4.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings / an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette / About: Jefferson, Thomas And Hemings, Sally

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Of Virginia Date Published: c1997

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Pages bright, ex-library with usual distinctions, front free end page removed, else tight, in a colorful dustjacket, in a clear mylar DJ cover, with flaps pasted to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $9.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bibliographical Society of University of Virginia Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Four small stains on side ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813918334 ISBN: 0813918332

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light cover crease, previous owner's name on inside front cover, a few pages with very light markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Tiny chip of surface covering at the top of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918334 ISBN: 0813918332

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Mehling, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0813916984. 1.3 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918334 ISBN: 0813918332

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780813918334 ISBN: 0813918332

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813918334. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918334 ISBN: 0813918332

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $17.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Very Good. 1997 hardcover with dust jacket, no marks noted in text, very tiny stain outside edge, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings; an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville Date Published: 1997

Description: xx, 288p. African American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $23.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy with DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings; an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings; an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: xx, 288p., dj. African American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Press Of Virginia, Charlottesville Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $35.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: New. 0813916984 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $44.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Like New. Book is mint, jacket has minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed...

price: $64.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy new book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

price: $64.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 288pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0813916984 SIGNED, INSCRIBED & dated by author on Half Title. Page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Good. Set of three We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $5.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813918334 ISBN: 0813918332

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: an American Controversy

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Dj Present. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Corinne, New York, NY

"Fascinating, in-depth analysis of the evidence surrounding Thomas Jefferson's relationship with Sally Hemmings. Anyone interested in american history should pick up this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Catherine

"Written before DNA proved the Hemings-Jefferson link, this book makes a case for why most of Jefferson's biographers were wrong in not considering the possibilities. By the way, as her "new" introduction pointed out, DNA has not proven that Jefferson was the father of Heming's children, only that a Jefferson was. But..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"An interesting look at this subject. One focus of the book was how the oral tradition of white families is usually accepted without question, while the oral tradition of black families is usually discounted without reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Stephanie, Saint Paul, MN

"I read this book for a class and while it was hard to read at times, I found it very informative and interesting. Gordon-Reed makes some very good points about the previous historiography done on the subject of a relationship between Sally Hemings and Thomas Jefferson. While I enjoyed this book, I feel that Gordon-Reed was repetitive at times and could have been more concise. All in all, it was an enjoyable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy by Annette Gordon-Reed

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.