About this title: Rumours of Jefferson's sexual involvement with his slave Sally Hemings have circulated for two centuries. In this text, the author sets out to intensify the debate, arguing not that the events necessarily took place, but that the evidence for their taking place has been denied a fair hearing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press Of Virginia
Date Published: c1997
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Pages bright, ex-library with usual distinctions, front free end page removed, else tight, in a colorful dustjacket, in a clear mylar DJ cover, with flaps pasted to end papers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society of University of Virginia
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780813916989ISBN:0813916984
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Four small stains on side ends. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780813918334ISBN:0813918332
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light cover crease, previous owner's name on inside front cover, a few pages with very light markings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780813916989ISBN:0813916984
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Tiny chip of surface covering at the top of the jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780813918334ISBN:0813918332
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813918334. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Virginia Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780813918334ISBN:0813918332
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr
Date Published: 1997-04
ISBN-13:9780813916989ISBN:0813916984
Description: Very Good. 1997 hardcover with dust jacket, no marks noted in text, very tiny stain outside edge, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr
Date Published: 1997-04
ISBN-13:9780813916989ISBN:0813916984
Description: New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy with DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University Press Of Virginia, Charlottesville
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780813916989ISBN:0813916984
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Description: New. 0813916984 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780813916989ISBN:0813916984
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 288pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0813916984 SIGNED, INSCRIBED & dated by author on Half Title. Page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Virginia Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780813918334ISBN:0813918332
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
"Fascinating, in-depth analysis of the evidence surrounding Thomas Jefferson's relationship with Sally Hemmings. Anyone interested in american history should pick up this book."
"Written before DNA proved the Hemings-Jefferson link, this book makes a case for why most of Jefferson's biographers were wrong in not considering the possibilities. By the way, as her "new" introduction pointed out, DNA has not proven that Jefferson was the father of Heming's children, only that a Jefferson was. But..."
"An interesting look at this subject. One focus of the book was how the oral tradition of white families is usually accepted without question, while the oral tradition of black families is usually discounted without reason."
"I read this book for a class and while it was hard to read at times, I found it very informative and interesting. Gordon-Reed makes some very good points about the previous historiography done on the subject of a relationship between Sally Hemings and Thomas Jefferson. While I enjoyed this book, I feel that Gordon-Reed was repetitive at times and could have been more concise. All in all, it was an enjoyable book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.