» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thomas Hardy and British poetry

by Donald Davie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st P B Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1979

Description: G+(rubbing on back cover) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Red cloth boards with brown title on spine; spine and portions of boards are faded; library sticker on spine; library markings on edges, pastedowns, front endpaper, title and acknowledgements pages; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $11.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780710075307 ISBN: 0710075308

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $16.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710075307 ISBN: 0710075308

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Oxford Univ., New York Date Published: c1972 ISBN-13: 9780195015720 ISBN: 019501572X

Description: Edgar Blakeney dj. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, orange cloth, clean text. 192 pgs, ISBN: 0-19-501572-X. Indexed. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195015720 ISBN: 019501572X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Clean. Tight binding. Excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, D.

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1973

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. viii, 192 pp. Dw. sl. worn; library markings including label removed & bar code affixed f. ep. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. E. Curtis, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy & British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press: New York 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195015720 ISBN: 019501572X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition with owner nameplate on front endpaper. Dj is also near fine with some sunning on spine. pine. Price-clipped. Astute and penetrating analysis of Hardy's poetry & influence on English Literatur ence on English literature. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Hardy. Davie, Donald

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780710075307 ISBN: 0710075308

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 192pp. ISBN 0710075308. 48838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $41.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780710003492 ISBN: 0710003498

Description: Good. Some pages are underlined in pens and pencils. Previous owner's name written in the book. The cover is slightly creased. The edge of this book is slightly dust **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $46.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195015720 ISBN: 019501572X

Description: Fine. Like New Hardcover in Very Good DJ. 1972. 192pp. DJ has some minor edge wear and is price-clipped. An excellent copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $88.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Minor rubbing, VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, ix, 192 pp. Contents: Hardy as Technician; Hardy Self-Excelling; Landscapes of Larkin; Lucky Jim & the Hobbits; The Hawk's Eye; A Doggy Demos: Hardy & Lawrence; Roy Fisher: An Appreciation; Conclusion; Afterword for the American Reader. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. No dj. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Sound working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195015720 ISBN: 019501572X

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket has two small stains to the front, a crease to the back, a browned spine, and a couple chips. Light spotting to the outside page ends. 019501572X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Hardy, Thomas; Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good read. Minor inking & penciling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $10.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Previous owners name inside. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry By Davie, Donald

by Donald Davie

price: $14.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780710075307 ISBN: 0710075308

Description: Good. Some penciled notes/marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780710003492 ISBN: 0710003498

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Knight, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy

by Davie, Donald

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ ORIGINAL OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Davie, Donald

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good/Very Good. A clean and bright copy. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by [Hardy, Thomas]; Davie, Donald

price: $25.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1973

Description: 192p white paperback with laminated cover, owner's ink inscription, little use, pages clean with index, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Hardy, Thomas; Davie, Donald

price: $27.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Salmon cloth; black titles. 192pp. Mylar sleeve. Cloth slightly faded along edges. Price-clipped dustjacket slightly sunned along edges, with some smudging along spine. Sticker shadow on front pastedown. Clean. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780195015720 ISBN: 019501572X

Description: Very Good. Signed by the author in pen on end page. Bottom corner of inside flap is cut off. Back and side of spine is faded slightly. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Hardy and British Poetry

by Donald Davie

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710075307 ISBN: 0710075308

Description: Good. 1973 Hardcover. "Includes bibliographical references. viii, 192 p. 23 cm. Original cloth. Good copy in dulled, spine sunned, and slightly wrinkled dw. Minor library marks remain internally and externally. With new endpapers. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.