» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Was Chesapeake Bay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H Burgess

About this title: Here is a collection of true accounts of the Chesapeake gathered from the lips and memories of the people who experienced them, from clipping files and ship registers, and from the author's own extensive collection -- people and places, shipbuilding, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history -- the whole panoply of Bay lore.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H. Burgess

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shelf 844. 9 by 11.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Cornell Maritime Press 1963. Lawyer with new stamp. Stamped name etc 8 times on non text pages. Good book in good dj. Dj has edge trears, chips. Book edge wear. Some foxing near edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H. Burgess

price: $8.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 0870331256 Yellow cloth covers; no jacket; minor wear to covers and edges with some soiling and a stamp at top right corner; geographcial end papers; interior pages are clean and unmarked; black and white illustrations throughout; tight binding; 4to; 210 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, MD Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xi, 210 pp., illus., ports., maps, index; 29 cm. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1963

Description: VG-No Dj. 29 Cm. xi [3] 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

This Was Cheasapeake Bay used book

This Was Cheasapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc, Cambridge, MD Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Near Fine in very good + jacket. 210 pp; fascinating collection of stories of Chesapeake Bay from first person accounts, newspapers, books, ship registers, the author's personal collection, etc. profusley illustrated with superb b & w photos; very detailed end-paper maps; dj has scoth tape repair to inside of top edge of fornt panel and rear flap has bookstore sticker 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963. C/R 1963

Description: 210pp. Illus. VG w/dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, R. H.

price: $32.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert Burgess

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, MD Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. BOOK IS TIGHT & CLEAN/dj is a bit worn with 2 small pieces missing/NICE COPY/(T211)hc. 210 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H., Curator Of Exhibits, The Mariners Museum, Newport News, Va

price: $43.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., Cambridge, MD, Date Published: 1963

Description: 210 pages, approximately 300 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, 1st edition, very good, 9-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

This Was Chesapeake Bay new book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $48.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tidewater Publishers ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: New. 0870331256 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess Robert H.

price: $8.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Large Open Tears DJ Edges; Price Marked Out; Sticker And Own. Inscr. On Page Preceding Half-Title Page; DJ Acceptable; Book Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: CORNELL MARITIME PRESS, 1963, LARGE FORMAT, OVERSIZED BOOK, ILLUSTRATED, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS MODERATE EDGE WEAR, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, MD Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth cover has light wear at tail of spine. Corners sharp and binding sound. Edges of text block tanned and speckled foxing on top edge, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear and a few short tears, major flaw is a 1.5 inch piece of old transparent tape, which has browned, on the bottom front edge.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $18.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lots of photos and illustrations. Some maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $19.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tidwater Publishers, centreville, md Date Published: 1982

Description: F in VG+ jacket. pp. 210. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $19.01

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tidewater Pub; Centreville, Md; 1963

Description: 4to; no dj; cover scuffed, bds. sl. warped, good; binding tight; good condition, 210 pages with index, b/w photos. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess Robert H.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1963

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/Good. 210, Shelfwear, foxed edges. Fading & light edgewear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H. Burgess

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, Maryland Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light blue cover w/ hardly any bumping to corners. Dust jacket is lightly discolored, has few tears, and small part missing on top of spine. Discoloration inside of front board and first free end page. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text and illustrations, 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess Robert

price: $22.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1986/4TH Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: TIDEWATER publ. Date Published: 1963

Description: black and white photographs. very good in very good jacket. QUARTO, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $26.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tidewater Pub; Centreville, Md; 1963

Description: 4to; no dj; cover scuffed, bds. sl. warped, good; binding tight; good condition, 210 pages with index, b/w photos. 9 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Burgess, Robert H.

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1963

Description: BURGESS, Robert H. THIS WAS CHESAPEAKE BAY. Cambridge, Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Pictorial history of the Chesapeake Bay in Virginia and Maryland from the seventeenth to the present century. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H. Burgess

price: $39.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tidewater Publishers Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H. Burgess

price: $48.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tidewater Publishers Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Was Chesapeake Bay used book

This Was Chesapeake Bay

by Robert H. Burgess

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870331251 ISBN: 0870331256

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.