» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

This View of Life: The World of an Evolutionist

by Professor George Gaylord Simpson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

This View of Life; the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. ix, 308 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life: The World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. SAME PAPERBACK, 1966, pp.308+INDEX; PLEASE NOTE: A REALLY OLD AND OLD-LOOKING BOOK WITH CREASES TO COVER, WEAR TO EDGES; A READABLE COPY, THAT'S ALL [ANO] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fouzia Akhter, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $3.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $4.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist By Simpson, George Gaylord

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $4.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World

Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, some rubbing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Some underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1966-03 ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Paperback, Appears Unread, No Marks but lightly age toned, Binding square and tight, Light wear to cover edges and creases to cover corners, Cover scratched, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life, the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gay

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+ book, VG(in Brodar). FINE but but for pencilled underlining. Also marginalia, all in 1st part of book, easily erased if not so much. DJ clean but worn, 1" chip top front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This View of Life; : the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library. hardcover and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Station, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life; : the World of an Evolutionist

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life, the World of an Evolutionist

by George Simpson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life, the World of an Evolutionist

by George Simpson

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-library. With minor markings. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $3.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Good. 015690070X Used book. Cover shows signs of use; inside of text is in very good condition. Great reading copy OR great for one trying to SAVE MONEY! Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G+ paperback with former owner's name rubber stamped in corner of half-title, pencil underlining on one page, and light rubbing and edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life-the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: A very clear and non-technical introduction to biological thinking and the ideas of evolution. 308 pp. Trade paperback. A little cover wear, owner's name on endpaper, some scattered marginal marks, overall good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Good. Black spine, white lettering. Clean, unmarked pages in tight, firm binding. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Black spine, white lettering. Contains underlines. Minor edge wear. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 1960 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing, prev. owner's info at first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life, the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library with Markins; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life, the World of an Evolutionist

by George Simpson

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life; the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Good condition, occ ink underlining, dj moderate shelfwr. Ink notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $24.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. B0017YG6JM hardcover in dustjacket. stated first edition. very good condition. light wear to jacket. age tanning. previous owner's name on front endpaper. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

price: $35.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $53.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780156900706 ISBN: 015690070X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This View of Life: the World of an Evolutionist

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $12.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Book Soft cover good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.