» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Time: New and Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

About this title: A collection of poems which praise and mourn in turn and even at once.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: Fine. 0393319091 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $4.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Very Good. 0393046400 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: Fine. 0393319091 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Fine/Fine. 0393046400. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time (New and Selected Poems) used book

This Time (New and Selected Poems)

by Stern, Gerald

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Stated First Edtion 1998. DJ has some edgewear and small tears on top and bottom. National Book Award Winner sticker on DJ. Small dent on front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Time

by Stern, Gerald

price: $11.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1998

Description: New and Selected Poems. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text, associates of the poet having studied with him. A sharp copy. Praise from C. K. Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time used book

This Time

by Stern, Gerald

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: W.W. Norton and Company. Winner of the National Book Award. Tear on Bottom Edge of Back Cover, DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a superficial puncture/back cover of dust jacket, ding on back board in corresponding place. Stated "First Edition. " Protected in a mylar book cover. "An exhilarating new collection by the poet often acclaimed as the modern Walt Whitman, his 'spiritual reincarnation. '"-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time. New and Selected Poems used book

This Time. New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. $27.50 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-393-04640-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Time

by Stern, Gerald

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1998

Description: New and Selected Poems. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Highly attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time ( New and Selected Poems ) used book

This Time ( New and Selected Poems )

by Stern, Gerald

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Signed by Author. Stern is one of those rare poetic souls who make it almost impossible to remember what our world was like before his poetry came to exalt it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems new book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems new book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems new book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780393319095 ISBN: 0393319091

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393319095. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

price: $18.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Like New. Stated First Edition, first printing of new-looking hardcover with DJ. Tiny fleck of faint soil on dedication page prevents this item from being brand new. All clean crisp rough-cut text pages with nice secure binding. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: As New in As New jacket. Light rub and wrinkle lower end of spine binding. National Book Award Winner sticker on front of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. /Boulder Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket is covered by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Time: New and Selected Poems used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Gerald Stern

price: $22.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780393046403 ISBN: 0393046400

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Time: New and Selected Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: (1997)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.