About this title: This is a main selection of the History Book Club. "Expertly renders the furious ebb and flow of the two-day battle, capturing both the evolving strategies of each side and the horrendous experience of the fight...[This book] is built upon a bonanza of primary research, with the author having combed hundreds of diaries, letters, memoirs, ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Fair. Tight, pages clear and bright, cocked, water damage to dust jacket, back cover and some page edges, corners and edge bumped, dust jacket is worn with shelf and edge wear, rubbing and very large chip missing from back lower edge, corners bumped, a reading copy only. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 025201703x. Binding clean. 2 tiny spots on page top edges. Else pages clean. Light surface rubbing to DJ. Just a bit of very light sunning to DJ spine. Else DJ clean.; 1.8 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 688 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Boards
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: (1992)
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Black & White Illustrations. F/F. Sm 4to., 676 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. The story of the Battle of Chickamauga which lasted just two days, yet it was nearly as costly as Gettysburg, with casualties among the highest in the war. 675 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has discoloration on front and back due to shelf rub. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Slight smoke smell, otherwise an unblemished copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Reprint. Third printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Rocco, Keith. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. xii, 675, [1] p. Maps. Illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. your selection This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga by Cozzens, Peter When North and South met among the desolate mountains of northwestern Georgia in 1863, they began one of the bloodiest and most decisive campaigns of the Civil War. The climactic Battle of Chickamauga lasted just two days, yet it was nearly as ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 676 pp. Original blue leather covers w/ elaborate gilt decorations on binding. Gilt title and three raised bands on spine. Modest rubbing to spine ends and corners. All edges gilt w/ peach moire endpapers. "The Leather-Bound Library of The Civil War" bookplate on front paste-down w/ previous owner's name on it. Gold silk bookmark attached. Illust. w/ a color frontispiece and b/w drawings and maps. Overall, a beautifully made book. read more
Edition: History Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. Of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A detailed study of the Battle of Chicamauga by one of the best of the current crop of Civil War historians. Printed on acid-free paper. 675 pp. w/ notes and index. Illustrated with maps. CONDITION: Dj has light edge-wear and is in new mylar. Top edge of front cover has 1/2 inch long dent. Book has very light use-soil to edges of page block., otherwise is clean, tight and unmarked. read more
Edition: L. C. #92-725
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252017032ISBN:025201703X
Description: Keith Rocco. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 675 p. Civil War Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. H/C: Photo of book is correct. Book inspected for you with clean black endpapers, original page count, 1) 25 maps and 2) 7 illus. What a delightful book to study the Civil War. read more
"I'll read anything by Cozzens. Part of a trilogy on the Stones River - Chickamauga - Chattanooga campaign, this book and it's two partners are just excellent.
More maps would have been nice, but if you go online, you can print out some fine maps at Wikipedia, and refer to them as you read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.