» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

by Peter Cozzens

About this title: This is a main selection of the History Book Club. "Expertly renders the furious ebb and flow of the two-day battle, capturing both the evolving strategies of each side and the horrendous experience of the fight...[This book] is built upon a bonanza of primary research, with the author having combed hundreds of diaries, letters, memoirs, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) [Hardcover] used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) [Hardcover]

by Peter Cozzens

price: $5.17

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Fair. Tight, pages clear and bright, cocked, water damage to dust jacket, back cover and some page edges, corners and edge bumped, dust jacket is worn with shelf and edge wear, rubbing and very large chip missing from back lower edge, corners bumped, a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: VG/G. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. Pages clean, binding solid.; Civil War Trilogy; 675 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252065941 ISBN: 0252065948

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 025201703x. Binding clean. 2 tiny spots on page top edges. Else pages clean. Light surface rubbing to DJ. Just a bit of very light sunning to DJ spine. Else DJ clean.; 1.8 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 688 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter; Illustrated By Keith Rocco

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Boards Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Black & White Illustrations. F/F. Sm 4to., 676 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Fine. 025201703X Excellent condition, hardback 1992, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound. the Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound. the Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. The story of the Battle of Chickamauga which lasted just two days, yet it was nearly as costly as Gettysburg, with casualties among the highest in the war. 675 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has discoloration on front and back due to shelf rub. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $25.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga new book

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780252065941 ISBN: 0252065948

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Civil War Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickamauga, used book

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickamauga,

by Cozzens, Peter,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Hbk 675pp lacks dj prev owner's inscn on first title page excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $36.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Slight smoke smell, otherwise an unblemished copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) new book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $37.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga new book

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

list price: $54.95

our price: $49.46

you save: $5.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 675 p. Civil War Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Third printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Rocco, Keith. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. xii, 675, [1] p. Maps. Illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. your selection This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga by Cozzens, Peter When North and South met among the desolate mountains of northwestern Georgia in 1863, they began one of the bloodiest and most decisive campaigns of the Civil War. The climactic Battle of Chickamauga lasted just two days, yet it was nearly as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga/the Leather-Bound Library of the Civil War

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 676 pp. Original blue leather covers w/ elaborate gilt decorations on binding. Gilt title and three raised bands on spine. Modest rubbing to spine ends and corners. All edges gilt w/ peach moire endpapers. "The Leather-Bound Library of The Civil War" bookplate on front paste-down w/ previous owner's name on it. Gold silk bookmark attached. Illust. w/ a color frontispiece and b/w drawings and maps. Overall, a beautifully made book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $8.78

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. . Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Good. University of Illinois UP: Urbana, IL. 1992. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry & the Muse, Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hb Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Urbana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 675pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; corners & ends of spine Dj rubbed & chipped. Maps; endnotes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickmauga used book

This Terrible Sound the Battle of Chickmauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A detailed study of the Battle of Chicamauga by one of the best of the current crop of Civil War historians. Printed on acid-free paper. 675 pp. w/ notes and index. Illustrated with maps. CONDITION: Dj has light edge-wear and is in new mylar. Top edge of front cover has 1/2 inch long dent. Book has very light use-soil to edges of page block., otherwise is clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Primary Source Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy Ser. ) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy Ser. )

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Champaign, IL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. (History Book Club Selection) VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy) used book

This Terrible Sound: the Battle of Chickamauga (Civil War Trilogy)

by Peter Cozzens

price: $21.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Jacket has 1/4" tear at binding and some wear. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga used book

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

by Cozzens, Peter

price: $21.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: L. C. #92-725 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252017032 ISBN: 025201703X

Description: Keith Rocco. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 675 p. Civil War Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. H/C: Photo of book is correct. Book inspected for you with clean black endpapers, original page count, 1) 25 maps and 2) 7 illus. What a delightful book to study the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Writer, Aug 20, 2009
By badgervan

"I'll read anything by Cozzens. Part of a trilogy on the Stones River - Chickamauga - Chattanooga campaign, this book and it's two partners are just excellent.
More maps would have been nice, but if you go online, you can print out some fine maps at Wikipedia, and refer to them as you read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.