» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

About this title: Among the early mountain men-- trappers and traders-- to be encountered in "This Reckless Breed of Men" are Jedediah S. Smith, Joseph Reddeford Walker, James Ohio Pattie, Jim Bridger, William H. Ashley, Kit Carson, Captain Benjamin Bonneville, Peter Skene Ogden, William A. Sublette, Zenas Leonard, and Ewing Young. This highly acclaimed book by Robert Glass Cleland was first published in 1950.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

This reckless breed of men; the trappers and fur traders of the Southwest.

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $2.66

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Blue hardcover with golden engraving. Tight and clean. xv, 361, xx p. illus., maps. 22 cm. "A Borzoi book. " Bibliography: p. 347-361. The story of early entrepreneurs and adventurers who were willing to go further west than most pioneers. Sixteen illustrations/photographs and four maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chokecherry Bookshop, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $3.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803263543 ISBN: 0803263546

Description: Very Good. Softcover has minimal wear, no spine crease, price sticker on front cover. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780394442341 ISBN: 0394442342

Description: G in G jacket. 1950 first edition. Book has water stain along bottom of cover; staining on some of inside pages. Dust jacket has edgewear and light chipping. Still a good reading copy and presentable in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304155 ISBN: 082630415X

Description: Very Good. History Lite edge and general wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. No DJ. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used, front cover starting to pull away from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chipped and soiled dustjacket slight bumping at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304155 ISBN: 082630415X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/no dust jacket. xvi, 362, xxi p., color frontis, illus., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass Intro Harvey L. Carter

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univer. NewMexico Press Albuquerque 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304155 ISBN: 082630415X

Description: Second VG/no DJ soft bound clean tight copy ISBN 0-8263-0415-X maps, illust. blk/wht 8 by 5" soft bound 361pgs +++ index of xx pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men-the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $5.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, prev. owner name in front, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight, lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780803263543 ISBN: 0803263546

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, remainder mark, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men; the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of NM Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304155 ISBN: 082630415X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (16)361pp + 20pp index. Biblio. Maps & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 361 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 361 pp. Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 361 pages, index. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn red cloth. Missing ffep; pages tanning; good solid book. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reckless Breed of Men

by Cleland

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press, New Mexico Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826304155 ISBN: 082630415X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH SMALL TEARS TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: VG/Good, bookplate on front endpaper. xvi, 362, xxi p., color frontis, illus., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Reckless Breed of Men the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Sothwest used book

This Reckless Breed of Men the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Sothwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $6.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed.1st Printing PB Binding: Pictorial Cover Trade PB Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803263543 ISBN: 0803263546

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Cover has a slight crease 1/3 way across the cover. Otherwise book is as new. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing, Sept. 1963 Binding: HC blue binding clean tight Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY

Description: Illust blk/wht color maps. VG/ clean tight HC copy in G/greatest part present jacket. History. 8. 5 By 6" HC 361pgs ++ index 20pgs. Legends, old documents, frontier diaries--old prints and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803263543 ISBN: 0803263546

Description: Like New. New book with remainder mark on pages edge. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good Condition. The Trappers & Fur Traders of the Southwest. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1963, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men; the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. j with small tears and edge wear, 361 pp. , Small bookstore lable on fly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, NE Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803263543 ISBN: 0803263546

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbign & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 361 pages + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Reckless Breed of Men: the Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9/63 4th ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1950

Description: color frontis, b/w repros. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped embossed blue cloth. Tight. 361+ pgs, Indexed. Extensive bibliography. Beautifully designed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.