Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the first of non-fiction titles from William Styron which addresses great moral issues with passion and precision. His writing is at once meditative and engaged, personal and erudite, whether he is covering the greats of American literature, or exploring the nature of the American South. Throughout, Styron's warmth, humour and candour, coupled with a refusal to judge, make for stirring and stimulating reading.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » This Quiet Dust: And Other Writings
(89 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House 1953-82
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. B000NYDJT2. First NF-/NF Slight shelf wear, Ownership mark, slightly cocked, DJ cease at bottom. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust: and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679735960
ISBN: 0679735968
Description: Very Good. 0679735968 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st, 1st prtg.
Publisher: RH, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: VG/G+ front board warped outward. xii, 305. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021296
ISBN: 022402129X
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First UK Edition, 1st printing. HC 8vo in wine cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Top edge dusty, several spots of green color at top of vertical page edge; jacket wrinkled at spine tips w/ wear top rear corner. Book clean, square, hinges strong, lightly toned pages (seems to be a hallmark of a British press) unmarked. A collection of prose essays ranging from the spiritual enchantment of the Nile to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1983, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780224021296
ISBN: 022402129X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine dust jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. 305 pages; owner's name; read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Paperback 5 1/4" x 8"
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679735960
ISBN: 0679735968
Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. 345pp. +ads ISBN 0-679-73596-8. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: 1982. First Printing. 305pp. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall. HC. Black cloth, metallic orange and gold lettering. BELLES LETTRES. A potpourri of reminiscences, reviews and reflective essays. 1" tear & 1/2" tear on top edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG + / G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust: and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679735960
ISBN: 0679735968
Description: Good. Signed by the author. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust: and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679735960
ISBN: 0679735968
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings (Black Swan)
by
William Styron
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Black Swan
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780552990738
ISBN: 0552990736
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 8vo. 24cm x 16cm. 1st edition. xii, 305 pp.
Binding: Black cloth binding. Black dust jacket.
Publisher: Random House,, NY:
Date Published: (1982).
Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust: and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679735960
ISBN: 0679735968
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust & Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: VG/VG+. Slight rubbing, sm tear top of spine. Lt stain foredge. 305 pp. Brodart DJ. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust: And Other Writings
by
Styron, William
list price: $15.00
our price: $12.75
you save: $2.25 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679735960
ISBN: 0679735968
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780224021296
ISBN: 022402129X
Description: Very Good. 022402129X * Very nice clean book, very minor overall wear, almost like new, first UK edition-(weight: 2lbs) read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings (1st Edition).
by
Styron, William
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Random House,
Date Published: 1982.
Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. The first book of non-fiction by the author of Nat Turner's Rebellion and Sophie's Choice. Text is clean and tight; like new. 305 pp. Literature. LIT/7232. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: FINE/VG. Black cloth cover, gilt lettering. Dust jacket with crease else fine, in new Brodart protector., Three dozen of Styron's non-fiction pieces are collected in this volume. Clean crisp and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D J Sawyer,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Stryon, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Pbk. ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Swan, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780552990738
ISBN: 0552990736
Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Page fore-edge foxed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
William Styron
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall former owner's gift inscription on blank title page othewise vg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
artsy111,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Styron, William., Random House, nd (1982), c1982, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt titles, small, light cover spot o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 305 pp, tall 8vo, 'In this, his first book of non-fiction...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A 305 page collection of essays and reminiscences. Dust jacket enclosed in a clear mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simpson Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Random, c.1982, First edition, hardcover, remainder mark on; Bottom edge, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover, A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition, advance review copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Rear endpapers have long, thin dampstain on bottom edge, else a fine copy in dust jacket (jacket has stain on bottom edge of rear panel, visible only on verso, with faint offset onto lower cover of binding, else fine); publisher's review slip laid in. STYRON, William. THIS QUIET DUST and Other Writings. Cloth, pp. xii, 307. read more
|
|
This Quiet Dust & Other Writings
by
Styron, William
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY (1982)
Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6672535&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|