|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
About this title: This first-person story is a horn of plenty in itself, as Joan Dye Gussow tells of her adventures as a master gardener and tireless promoter of the organic way of life. Gussow has cultivated several gardens in her homes north of New York City, and her book is full of loving insider tips on what she grew and how she grew it. She lends her expertise to explain, for example, how to successfully grow tomatoes and how to deal humanely with pesky vermin. There are many heartwarming personal anecdotes about her married life with husband Alan (who shares her obsession with gardening) and other ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: Good. 1890132942 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001-05
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: Very Good. Four stamps within. Pages free of marks, spine solid and dust jacket has slight edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: Good. By Joan Dye Gussow; ISBN: 1890132942; Pub. : Chelsea Green Publishing Company; Pub. Date: 2001-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20 oz.; NO DUST JACKET. Minor discoloration on cover. All else is excellent. by Joan Dye Gussow; ISBN: 1890132942; Pub. : Chelsea Green Publishing Company; Pub. Date: 2001-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20 oz.; NO DUST JACKET. Minor discoloration on cover. All else is excellent.. read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Fine. Truly BRAND NEW Bk with subtle ding[s]; gift quality--unless perfectionist. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping. read more
|
|
This Organic Life
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2002. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AnnaBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001-05
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: Very good in very good jacket. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; very little shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. 1931498245 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
list price: $19.95
our price: $17.96
you save: $1.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: New. 1890132942 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002-10
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Very Good. Used book in very good condition. #B11016. read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: Very Good. 1890132942 ONLY READ ONCE-PAGES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelfwear to Dust Jacket- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TephiesBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: Fine. Like new copy, no marks, buy with confidence, fast shipping=5546. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RUSHHOURBUSINESS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Trade paper
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, North York, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Good. 8vo. 273 pgs with index; bibliography; corners bumped; slight wear to edges; former owners name on front flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homes
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CHELSEA GREEN PUB CO
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001-05
ISBN-13: 9781890132941
ISBN: 1890132942
Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Surburban Homesteader (Q)
by
Gussow, Joan Dye
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Konstantin Krylov,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dye Gussow
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002-10
ISBN-13: 9781931498241
ISBN: 1931498245
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader
by
Joan Dy | | | |