» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

About this title: This first-person story is a horn of plenty in itself, as Joan Dye Gussow tells of her adventures as a master gardener and tireless promoter of the organic way of life. Gussow has cultivated several gardens in her homes north of New York City, and her book is full of loving insider tips on what she grew and how she grew it. She lends her expertise to explain, for example, how to successfully grow tomatoes and how to deal humanely with pesky vermin. There are many heartwarming personal anecdotes about her married life with husband Alan (who shares her obsession with gardening) and other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: Good. 1890132942 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $4.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: Very Good. Four stamps within. Pages free of marks, spine solid and dust jacket has slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: Good. By Joan Dye Gussow; ISBN: 1890132942; Pub. : Chelsea Green Publishing Company; Pub. Date: 2001-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20 oz.; NO DUST JACKET. Minor discoloration on cover. All else is excellent. by Joan Dye Gussow; ISBN: 1890132942; Pub. : Chelsea Green Publishing Company; Pub. Date: 2001-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20 oz.; NO DUST JACKET. Minor discoloration on cover. All else is excellent.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow

price: $7.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Fine. Truly BRAND NEW Bk with subtle ding[s]; gift quality--unless perfectionist. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life used book

This Organic Life

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2002. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AnnaBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $13.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; very little shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. 1931498245 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $18.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $20.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: New. 1890132942 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $4.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Very Good. Used book in very good condition. #B11016. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellstone Mediastore, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $5.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: Very Good. 1890132942 ONLY READ ONCE-PAGES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelfwear to Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow

price: $6.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: Fine. Like new copy, no marks, buy with confidence, fast shipping=5546. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $12.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: University of Toronto Press, North York, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Good. 8vo. 273 pgs with index; bibliography; corners bumped; slight wear to edges; former owners name on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader used book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homes new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homes

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $16.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHELSEA GREEN PUB CO Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $17.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781890132941 ISBN: 1890132942

Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $19.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Surburban Homesteader (Q) new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Surburban Homesteader (Q)

by Gussow, Joan Dye

price: $19.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dye Gussow

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9781931498241 ISBN: 1931498245

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader new book

This Organic Life: Confessions of a Suburban Homesteader

by Joan Dy