» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: In frank, no-nonsense terms, Bette Davis speaks about her life as a superstar; filled with unsparing anecdotes of other stars, a wide variety of views and opinions, and the joys and sorrows of her family life and recent stroke and mastectomy. 48 pages of photographs. "Donahue" in March.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette, And Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette With Michael Herskowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-399-13246-5; G.P. Putman's Sons, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: VG/VG+ 210 page hardcover book. Dust jacket has light rubbing wear and indentation-no tears. Appears to be First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'n That

by Davis, Bette, and Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2344oo. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'n' That

by Davis, Bette, and Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2294oo. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'n That

by Davis, Bette, and Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book near Fine; spine ends bumped; dj light shelfwear. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Davis, Bette; Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Fair. Some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette; Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker Front/Back Cover, Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Soiling Inside Front Cover/First Page, Back Cover Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This N That

by Davis, Bette; Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Very Good. Very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, mass market paperback, some edgewear to cover, pub in 1988 by Berkley Pub Group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Davis, Bette; Herskowitz, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Bette Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Book, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Fair. 163 pp. Cover slightly slanted, small tear and crease in front. Pages in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Bette Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N' That

by Bette Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This and That

by Davis, Bette

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: *BERKL ISBN-13: 9780425106242 ISBN: 0425106241

Description: Light edgewear on cover. Light creasing along spine. Binding tight, pages clean and clear. 0425106241. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This 'N That

by Bette Davis, Michael Herskowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132469 ISBN: 0399132465

Description: Very Good. Very good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. DJ slightly worn. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Teresa, Elkton, KY

"I thought I would like this book I just didn't realize how much. If anyone enjoys old Hollywood then this is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Christina, Glendale, CA

"This is a nice companion to Bette's first book, "The Lonely Life," which she finished writing just before she did Baby Jane. She discusses her later years, her recovery from severe medical problems, and addresses her daughter's betrayal in writing a tell all book. This book is great for fans of Bette who are already familiar with her life and career, but is not recommended as an introduction to her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Katy, Oakland, CA

"a good page turner that you can read in one afternoon... not as "un-juicy" as she says it is going to be; there is plenty of dirt in it. this book came out after her daughter wrote a scathing book about her, so she takes on a lot from that book here and tries to plead, a bit, with her daughter. she even poses with her secretary on the back cover, who it is obvious became a surrogate daughter for her after her real one bailed on her. it seems like she is rubbing this in her daughter's face... again, this is a movie star who is so complicated and "difficult" that i will probably have more luck reading a biography about her written by someone else than herself. she can't be trusted with her own history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Caroline, San Antonio, TX

"I'm a sucker for a movie star autobiography"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of This 'n That by Bette Davis, Michael Herskowitz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.