» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Fair. Ex-library. 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $2.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Fair in fair dust jacket. BOOK AND JACKET ARE ROUGH BUT A GOOD READING COPY STILL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $10.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340256541 ISBN: 0340256540

Description: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $11.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Contains 371 pgs, Slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. Slight scuffing to jacket. Dustprints to pg edges. Small tear at lower front jacket edge. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life (Coronet Books)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340266731 ISBN: 0340266732

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $12.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. Grey paper over boards with black spine and silver lettering, The book is in great condition. Handwritten name & date on first endpage, otherwise absolutely spotless inside and out. The only other flaws are minor: three just barely bumped corners and a few tiny dents in bottom edges. No visible rub wear. The dust jacket is quite worn with some stains, small tears (half-inch), creases, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $14.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780340256541 ISBN: 0340256540

Description: Acceptable. Good book, pages slightly brown, otherwise in good reading condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780340266731 ISBN: 0340266732

Description: Good. 0340266732 ships from AMERICA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $15.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780340256541 ISBN: 0340256540

Description: Acceptable. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. spine ripped nearly at bottom and top EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/marks etc. No dustcover with the book. Edges are yellowed due to age. Julies Bookshop are always happy to help. Contact us by email for a This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $15.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780340256541 ISBN: 0340256540

Description: Acceptable. Dustcover Very torn and tattered. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340266731 ISBN: 0340266732

Description: Very Good. 0340266732 Very good Used Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life-Hardback

by Poitier Sidney

price: $37.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HardCover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf

Description: Illustrated With Photographs. Copyright 1980 Alfred A Knopf-No Print Date-BookClubt-Dust Jacket Good Edges Worn-Book Good Cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier~Photo Illustrated

price: $39.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier~Photo Illustrated

price: $48.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. owner's name inside; photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $56.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Description: vi, 374 p., [12] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Poitier, Sidney. Actors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $64.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Very Good. 1st edition 1st prtg. Very Good/Very Good-DJ has small chips on base and crown of spine. Orig. price intact. Nice in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $74.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Very Good. 1st printing. VG++ book & jacket. P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. 374 pgs. Black boards 1/4 cloth black spine. Author's name embossed in silver to front cover. Silver lettering to spine. Edges have little or no shelfwear. Corners are sharpLight toning to front paste down and free end page. Binding is tight. Text block is clean and bright with no writing or marking. Dust jacket has several small tears to upper edge. Small crease to lower DJ spine. Crease on rear flap. Front flap is priced ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookSpout, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $199.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR w/inscription. VG+ book & jacket. Price intact. Book also comes w/8x10 glossy photo also handsigned by Sidney Poitier. 1st prtg. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $275.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Inscribed; To Martin, May the wind be at your back in all your undertakings. Sidney Poitier. Near Fine book & Jacket. 1st printing. Martin Landau? Martin Baum? Also comes with Poitier hand signed 8x10 glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Good. Dust Cover is missing, Book in GoodCondition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294074 ISBN: 0345294076

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780394505497 ISBN: 0394505492

Description: Used-Acceptable. Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345294074 ISBN: 0345294076

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

This Life

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345294074 ISBN: 0345294076

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.