» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Kind of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Kind of War

by T R Fehrenbach

About this title: A dramatic, authoritative, and hard-hitting account of this nearly disastrous war, written from the perspective of those who fought it. While partly drawn from official records, operations journals, and histories, This Kind of War is based largely on the compelling personal narratives of the small-unit commanders and their troops. It provides both a panoramic overview of the war and a sharply drawn "you were there" account of American soldiers in fierce battle against the North Korean and Chinese communist invaders. It is a lesson for the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
This Kind of War (H) used book

This Kind of War (H)

by T. R. Fehrenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028811130 ISBN: 0028811135

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History (Brassey's Five-Star Paperback Series) used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History (Brassey's Five-Star Paperback Series)

price: $2.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574881615 ISBN: 1574881612

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent book corner. creased covers. lightly soiled book edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History (Brassey's Five-Star Paperback Series) used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History (Brassey's Five-Star Paperback Series)

by T. R. Fehrenbach

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brassey's US Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9781574881615 ISBN: 1574881612

Description: Very Good. 4th Printing Trade Paperback = very good, whiteout on name, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War Korea: a Study in Unpreparedness

by T. R. Fehrenbach

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. There is some small tears, and edge rubbing, a couple corners are starting to dog ear just a little. There are some creases, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War (a Bantam War Book Giant)

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553288711 ISBN: 0553288717

Description: Good. 0553288717 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1573 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War-Korea: a Study in Unpreparedness

by Fehrenbach, T. R.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Pocket Books, 1964.

Description: Giant Cardinal Edition. First Printing. 12mo., 747pp., paperback. Illustrated. Worn and tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History

by Fehrenbach, T.R.; Fehrenback, T.R.

price: $6.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc, Herndon, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781574881615 ISBN: 1574881612

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by T. R. Fehrenbach

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Cardinal, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light spine creasing. edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Brassey's Inc, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028811130 ISBN: 0028811135

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. No marks, tears or writing. Full number line. Minor rubbing to jacket. This is a classic history of the Korean War. This Kind of War has been selected by the Association of the U.S. Army for its AUSA Book Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Collectible. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Highly respected history of the Korean War, taken from operations journals, histories, and newspapers, as well as personal narratives of the men who served in the foxholes and "clawed their way back and forth across the bloody hills of Korea. " Very good copy. No reading creases. Corner bumps, o/w like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War-Korean War

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillian Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight HB book. Maroon cloth boards. Black gun embossed on front board. DJ is present in poor condition. Inside minor soiling to end papers. Otherwise clean. Good military reference book. 689 pages. Korean War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Antiques and Art, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by T. R. Fehrenbach

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books / Giant Cardinal Edition Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition. Nearly a flat spine and no creasing. A very bright attractive collectors grade copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by Fehrenbach, T. R.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good Plus. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, JXGX, Fehrenbach. The book is in excellent shape very slight cupping to spine and minor wear o/w tight and clean. A chronicle of the Korean War the frustration and futile three years from June 1950 until July 1953 of a war that was never declared won. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War: a Study in Unprepardness

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original 1963 printing (2nd)*****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small chips, creases and tears; moderate to heavy edge wear; mylar jacket/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History

by T. R. Fehrenbach

price: $13.92

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Brassey's Edition 1994 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Brassey's, Washington, DC Date Published: 1994

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An authoritative, acclaimed histroy of the Korean Conflict, including accounts from the men who fought there-as well as incisive, insighful analysis of American foreign policy which guided the U.S. mission-both on the homefront and battlefield. 584 pages, including extensive index. Bright red cover with gilt lettering, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chapters LLC, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Brassey's, Washington Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028811130 ISBN: 0028811135

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 584 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History used book

This Kind of War: the Classic Korean War History

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's, Washington DC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028811130 ISBN: 0028811135

Description: Fine/VG. xii, 483 p., chronology, glossary, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by Fehrenbach, T. R.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Washington, D. C: Brassey's 1994. 50th anniversary edition. 483 pages, photos, maps, hardcover with dustjacket. One of the best accounts of the Korean War in print. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Gardner, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War: a Study in Unpreparedness

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553288711 ISBN: 0553288717

Description: Paperback, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1994

Description: Gift inscription, dj pc else VG+/VG+, clean bright dj, no tears. xi, 483. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War. the Classic Korean War History

by Fehrenbach, T.R.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Barssey's, Washington Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War (a Study in Unpreparedness)

by Fehrenbach, T. R.

price: $17.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Text Illustrations. Nearfine/Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall DJ is well worn, price clipped. Lot's of illus, 689 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Kind of War: The Classic Korean War History new book

This Kind of War: The Classic Korean War History

by Fehrenbach, T R

price: $17.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. 2nd Brassey Ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781574881615 ISBN: 1574881612

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift-quality condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "The lesson the Korean War as it has not yet been told by anyone...terse, machine-gun bursts of common sense. "--Life. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Kind of War

by Fehrenbach, T. R.

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo; 689 pages; Jacket has rubbing and edgewear. Few small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?