» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is the Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

About this title: James Jones has a job as a junior partner in a law firm . Nothing seems to happen in his life, but he does not seem to mind. Michael Donovan, meanwhile, is a world class international lawyer and advocate. The two men meet and Jones thinks that he too, could have a life of significance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $5.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571162116 ISBN: 0571162118

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $12.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

This is the Life:

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 220 pages. The debut novel from joseph o'neill, author of the man booker prize longlisted and richard & judy pick, '*n*e*t*herland'. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $22.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

This is the Life

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $9.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. The debut novel from Joseph O'Neill, author of the Man Booker Prize longlisted and Richard & Judy pick, 'Netherland'. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $11.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Good. Great book to read Ex lib markings lb44. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Hopper, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571165247 ISBN: 0571165249

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $11.99

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

This is the Life

price: $23.44

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. ISBN10: 000730921X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $23.60

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

new book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $24.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

This is the Life

price: $28.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 000730921X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $40.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $47.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571165247 ISBN: 0571165249

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the Life

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $67.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 18/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162116 ISBN: 0571162118

Description: Good. 0571162118 Edge of dust jacket scuffed/marked a little. Edges of pages discoloured somewhat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $68.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $86.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571165247 ISBN: 0571165249

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $105.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. *Attractive 1st edition* Joseph O'Neill's 1st book. Well-bound and clean. Bright inside. Two corner bumps & an inoffensive remainder mark to the foot. Sewn binding; quarter-cloth over boards; 214 pp. Djacket unclipped, clean, handsome w/slight bit of edgewear. In a Gaylord cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $111.34

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: June 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Good. Books: Literature & Fiction: World Literature: British: Contemporary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $120.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition of author's first book. Near Fine in quarter cloth, with minor edgewear, a couple small marks to front board, else a very tight and clean copy. Dust jacket very bright and clean, showing just the slightest hint of edgewear and rubbing. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

This is the Life

price: $23.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 000730921X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

This is the Life

by Joseph O'Neill

price: $29.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780007309214 ISBN: 000730921X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

This is the Life used book

This is the Life

by O'Neill, Joseph

price: $1,000.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374275907 ISBN: 0374275904

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Already Used Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.