» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is Texas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This is Texas

by Miroslav Sasek

About this title: Following the runaway bestsellers This is New York and This is Paris, Universe is pleased to reissue another title from M. Sasek's beloved and nostalgic children's travel series. Like the other Sasek classics, This is Texas is a facsimile edition of his original book that is still timely and current in every way. The stylish, charming illustrations, coupled with Sasek's witty, playful narrative, make the book a perfect souvenir that will delight both children and their parents, many of whom will remember it from their childhood. The brilliant, vibrant illustrations have been meticulously ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

This is Texas

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780491008808 ISBN: 0491008805

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ORANGE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Sasek. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) used book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $7.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) used book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) used book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $8.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: Good. 0789313898 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. The cover, pages, and/or spine may show wear. The Dust Cover has bends/folds. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in GOOD Used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! A Must Have! A Wonderful Book! 100% Money Back ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) new book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $11.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) new book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) new book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $13.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: New. 0789313898 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by M. Sasek

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual library markings. Several stamps inside the covers and one story page with several blue paint dots, otherwise clean pages. DJ in mylar-back flap has a torn corner that has been taped. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is Texas new book

This Is Texas

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. This Is . . .. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This is Texas new book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M.

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789313898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Texas (This is...) new book

This is Texas (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780789313898 ISBN: 0789313898

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M.

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Minoslav Sasek. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Oversize hardcover, about 9x12 inches, in illustrated library binding. Ex-library. No dust jacket. The original book, as you remember it. Clean and snug with no marks nor tears to text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M.

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Owner's inscription. Top corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M.

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Some minor bumping, otherwise very bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ Worn DJ. 4to Oversize. Contents clean and tight. Boards w/minor edge wear and bumped spine ends. Color-illustrated end papers and throughout. 60 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Choice, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M.

price: $28.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Jacket is price clipped and has several tears, and has been unfortunately taped on the exterior along the bottom, and a bit along the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by M. Sasek

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library. Jacket glued to the book at the paste downs. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M. (Miroslav)

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Author Illus. Very Good. No Jacket. Folio; 2 Pounds. Glossy pictorial c; 60 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $49.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Sasek, Miroslav. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 60 pp, glossy orange-blk boards w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. One of the "This is" books by M. Sasek, a Czech in Texas. He spins a true tale of texas. slight bump to the bottom edge of the rear board, prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $74.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Sasek, Miroslav. Very Good in Good- jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 60 pp, glossy orange-blk boards w/color pictorial front, dj orange-blk w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. One of the "This is" books by M. Sasek, a Czech in Texas. He spins a true tale of texas. dj has been torn and repaired by the prev. owner, dj rubbed along the edges, small chips on hte dj corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $74.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Sasek, Miroslav. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 60 pp, glossy orange-blk boards w/color pictorial front, dj orange-blk w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. One of the "This is" books by M. Sasek, a Czech in Texas. He spins a true tale of texas. dj couple small tears at top & bottom of the spine, small chips on the dj corners, bumped at the bottom at the hinge, some foxing to the endpapers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $87.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Sasek, Miroslav. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 60 pp, orange-yel cloth boards w/yel design on the front, dj orange-blk-blu-brown-wht w/color pictorial front. One of the "This is" books by M. Sasek, a Czech in Texas. He spins a true tale of texas. dj slight rubbing on the edge, dj small tear on top & bottom of spine, dj price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Texas

by Sasek, M. (Signed).

price: $125.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY M. SASEK. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, short closed tears, edge wear, stains. 4to. 60 pp. Signed First Editions in this series are scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Martha, Wimberley, TX

"Giant childrens' travel book with great illustrations of some of the things that make Texas great. Part of a series of books on different cities, such as New York and Paris. Originally published in 1967. Recently reissued and now is something of a nostalgic, if kitschy souvenir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
This Is Venice

This Is Venice

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $6.20!

new only from $7.35!

This is San Francisco

This is San Francisco

by M. Sasek

see all from $5.94!

new only from $10.38!

This Is Paris

This Is Paris

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $7.88!

new only from $10.38!

This is New York

This is New York

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $3.81!

new only from $5.78!

This Is Israel

This Is Israel

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $6.24!

new only from $10.75!

This is Cape Kennedy

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $10.00!